Winners of Vanitha Film Awards
Winners of Vanitha Film AwardsFacebook

The winners of Vanitha Film Awards 2016 have been announced on Tuesday, Feb. 16. It is one of the prestigious award shows conducted to honour the best performers and technicians of the Malayalam entertainment industry.

While Prithviraj Sukumaran has bagged the best actor award for his performance in "Ennu Ninte Moideen," Parvathy was honoured as the best actress for "Ennu Ninte Moideen" and "Charlie." The RS Vimal directorial was awarded in the best movie, best director, best supporting actress, best lyricist and best cinematographer categories. 

Nivin Pauly and Namitha Pramod have been selected as the popular actors, and Aju Varghese has bagged the best comedian award. Jayasurya and Rima Kallingal will receive the special performance awards. Dileep and Mamta have been selected as the best pair for their performance in the comedy entertainer, "Two Countries," and Chemban Vinod and Lena get the best supporting actor award. Krishna Sankar, Sharafudheen, Shabareesh and Sai Pallavi have shared the best debut actor award for their performance in Alphonse Puthren's "Premam." KPAC Lalitha will receive the lifetime achievement award for her contribution to the Malayalam cinema.

In the music category, Rafeeq Ahamed has been selected as the best lyricist; Rajesh Murugesan, the best music director; and Vijay Yesudas and Vaikom Vijayalakshmi, the best singers.

The star-studded award show will be held at the Greenfield Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram on Feb. 21. The event will also see the performances by Bollywood and South Indian actors.

Check out full winners' list below:

Lifetime achievement – KPAC Lalitha

Best Actor – Prithviraj Sukumaran [Ennu Ninte Moideen]

Best Actress – Parvathy [Ennu Ninte Moideen, Charlie]

Best Director – RS Vimal [Ennu Ninte Moideen]

Best Movie – Ennu Ninte Moideen

Popular Movie – Premam

Popular Actor – Nivin Pauly [Premam]

Popular Actress – Namitha Pramod [Chandrettan Evideya, Amar Akbar Anthony, Adi Kapyare Kootamani]

Special Performance (Male) – Jayasurya [Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam]

Special Performance (Female) – Rima Kallingal [Rani Padmini]

Best Supporting Actor (Male) – Chemban Vinod [Oru Second Class Yathra, Charlie]

Best Supporting Actor (Female) – Lena [Ennu Ninte Moideen]

Best Comedian – Aju Varghese [Oru Vadakkan Selfie, Two Countries]

Best Villain – Nedumudi Venu

Best Star Pair – Dileep and Mamta Mohandas [Two Countries]

Best Newcomer Actor – Krishna Sankar, Sharafudheen, Shabareesh [Premam]

Best Newcomer Actress – Sai Pallavi [Premam]

Best Lyricist – Rafeeq Ahamed [Ennu Ninte Moideen]

Best Music Director – Rajesh Murugesan [Premam]

Best Singer (Male) – Vijay Yesudas [Premam]

Best Singer (Female) – Vaikom Vijayalakshmi [Oru Vadakkan Selfie]

Best Cinematographer – Jomon T John [Ennu Ninte Moideen, Charlie]

Best Script Writer – Salim Ahamed [Pathemari]

Best Debut Director – John Varghese [Adi Kapyare Kootamani]

Best Choreographer – Dinesh Master [Amar Akbar Anthony]

Quick Links