Krishna Poonia
Defending champion Krishna Poonia will be competing in the discus throw event of the Glasgow CWG.Reuters

Indian athletes continued to impress in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and clinched three more gold medals on the eighth day to place India on a remarkable fifth position with 47 medals.

[See eighth day results HERE]

Vikas Gowda clinched the historic gold in the discus throw on Thursday and India is likely to win more medals in track and field on the ninth day with Krishna Poonia and Seema Punia having qualified for the finals in the same event.

In athletics, women's relay team will be competing in 4x400m and 4x400m heats, with an aim of repeating their Delhi Games success in Glasgow. Men's team will be running in 4x400m heats with an aim of stamping their marks.

Five Indian boxers - Vijender Singh, Devendro Singh, Mandeep Jangra, Pinki Jangra and Sarita Devi - have already assured of bronze medals. But the pugilists will be looking to qualify for the finals and aiming for nothing less than gold.

"I want to win this for India and for my son," Sarita said. "I have not seen him for five months now because I have been training with the Indian team and I miss him so much."

Star gymnast Ashish Kumar after missing out in men's floor event will be hoping to sign off with a medal in the vault final.

Bronze medals are up for grab in lawn bowls and table tennis events, as India will be up against Australia and Singapore, respectively. Meanwhile, Indian paddlers Saurav Ghosh and Sharath Kamal will be competing in the singles third round, while Indian eves will be in action in the doubles event.

Indian shuttler continued their dominating run and cruised into the quarterfinals of both singles and doubles events, except the pair of Pranaav Chopra and Akshay Dewalkar, who lost to Malaysian duo in the Round of 16.

Star baddies PV Sindhu and Parupalli Kashyap are expected to cruise into the last-four, while the women's pair of Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa will be in action against Sri Lanka. PC Thulasi, RMV Gurusaidutt and Kidambi Srikanth are other Indians in the singles event.

Schedule of Play


Women's High Jump final: Sahana Kumari starts 10:30 pm

Women's Discus throw final: Krishna Punia and Seema Punia start 10:45 pm

Women's 4x400m relay heat: Indian Team starts 11:10 pm

Men's 4x400m Relay heat: Indian team starts 11:40 pm

Men's Triple Jump Qualification: Arpinder Singh starts 1:25 am

Men's Javelin Throw Qualification: Ravinder Singh Khaira starts 1:10 am

Men's Javelin Throw Qualification: Davinder Singh, Vipin Kasana starts 2:10 am

Women's 4x100m relay heat: Indian team starts 2:40 am

Badminton: Quarterfinal

Women's Singles: PC Thulasi vs JY Tee starts 11:00 pm

Women's Singles: PV Sindhu vs Anna Rankin starts 6:45 pm

Men's Singles: Parupalli Kashyap vs Darren Liew starts 6:00 pm

Men's Singles: RMV Gurusaidutt vs Wei Feng Chong starts 11:00 p.m.

Men's Singles: K Srikanth vs Derek Wong starts 11:00 pm

Women's Doubles: India vs Sri Lanka starts 11:45 pm

Boxing: Semifinals

Women's Flyweight: Pinki Jangra vs Michaela Walsh starts 5:30 pm

Women's Lightweight: Sarita Devi vs Maria Machongua starts 11:15 pm

Men's Light flyweight: Devendro Singh vs Ashley Williams starts 12:00 am

Men's Welterweight: Mandeep Jangra vs Steven Donnelly starts 1:15 am

Men's Middleweight: Vijender Singh vs Connor Coyle starts 1:30 am

Gymnastics: Vault Final

Men's Vault Final: Ashish Kumar starts 6:30 pm

Lawn Bowls: Bronze medal match

Men's fours: India vs Australia starts 5:15 pm

Table Tennis: Semifinals and Third Round

Men's Doubles semifinal: India vs Singapore starts 4:30 pm

Women's Doubles Third round: India vs Australia starts 2:00 pm

Women's Doubles Third round: India vs Malaysia starts 2:00 pm

Men's Singles Third round: Saurav Ghosh vs H Li starts 2:40 pm

Men's Doubles Third round: Sharath Kamal vs S Toriola starts 2:40 pm

Where to Watch Live

The ninth day action is scheduled for a 9:00 am local time (1:30 pm IST) start with live coverage in India is on Ten Sports and Ten Action, with the live streaming option HERE and HERE. The action will be available live on CBS Sports in Canada with online streaming option HERE.

BBC will telecast the games live in the United Kingdom, with live streaming option HERE or follow the updates HERE. Network Ten will broadcast the Commonwealth Games live in Australia with an online viewing option HERE. For International viewers, including the United States, the action will be available live on official Commonwealth Games 2014 YouTube channel for free HERE.