Srirastu Subhamastu
Srirastu Subhamastu total box office collection: Allu Sirish's film grosses Rs 20 crore in 50 days. Pictured: Srirastu SubhamastuTwitter

Srirastu Subhamastu has completed a 50-day run in some theatres. The film has collected over Rs 20 crore at the worldwide box office to become the highest-grossing movie for actor Allu Sirish.

The Parasuram-directed movie is a family drama starring Allu Sirish and Lavanya Tripathi. Released in theatres on August 5, the movie got a good opening and was rock-steady on days following its opening week. Despite clashing with several big ticket films, Srirastu Subhamastu managed to do well at the ticket counter across around the world in the following weeks.

Srirastu Subhamastu collected Rs 20.20 crore at the box office in 50 days. The movie has earned Rs 10.02 crore for its distributors until now. It has become the highest grosser and biggest earner for Allu Sirish, beating the record of Kotha Janta, which collected Rs 10 crore gross at the worldwide box office in its life time and earned Rs 6.74 crore for its distributors.

Allu Aravind has bankrolled Srirastu Subhamastu under the banner of Geetha Arts. The producer has spent Rs 7.10 crore on its production and Rs 1.25 crore on its promotions. The movie has been made with a budget of Rs 8.35 crore. The movie fetched Rs 3.25 crore to its producers from the sale of its satellite rights, which have been acquired by Sun Network.

Allu Aravind, who is also a distributor, released Srirastu Subhamastu in most areas except Vizag, Guntur and international markets. The movie has earned a total share of Rs 10.02 crore for its distributors. Here are estimated earnings of the movie in various areas across the globe in 50 days.

Area Share
Nizam 2,64,00,000
Ceded 1,35,00,000
Krishna 81,00,000
Guntur 83,00,000
West 70,00,000
East 77,00,000
Vizag 1,65,00,000
Nellore 31,00,000
AP/T total 9,06,00,000
Karnataka 51,00,000
Rest of world 45,00,000
Global total 10,02,00,000
Also read