Anirudh with Allu Arjun at SIIMA Awards 2016
Allu Arjun shaking a leg with Anirudh Ravichander on the second day of SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account

The two-day sixth South Indian International Movie Awards (2016) came to an end at Suntec Convention and Exhibition Centre in Singapore on Friday, July 1. While the awards for Telugu and Kannada films were presented on the first day, celebrities from Tamil and Malayalam were honoured on the second day. 

Checkout Nominations - Kannada | Tamil | Telugu | Malayalam | Live Pics

The event united all four Southern film industries. Who's who of Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada industries will attend the awards ceremony. Allu Arjun, Vedhika, Devi Sri Prasad, Hansika Motwani, Shruti Haasan, Rana Daggubati, Allu Sirish, Vikram, Nayanthara, Nithya Menen, Naga Chaitanya and many others have already arrived at Singapore.

Performers at SIIMA 2016: The big names from Tamil and Malayalam films are expected to grace SIIMA 2016. Anirudh Ravichander, Hansika Motwani, DSP, Rakul Preet Singh, Sudheer Babu, Rachita Ram, Huma Qureshi, Rana Daggubati, Pranitha, Vedhika, Aishwarya Rajesh, Shanvi, Amyra Dastur, Neeraj Madhav, Pragya, Radhika Chetan and Sayesha Saigal will entertain the guests with their lively performance. 

"Senjitaley" single from Sivakarthikeyan's "Remo" and the teaser of Vikram's Vikram's "Inkokkadu," the Telugu version of his Tamil movie "Iru Mugan," was released at the SIIMA Awards 2016.

1/16
  • Shriya Saran at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Nayanthara at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Radhika Apte at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Sai Pallavi at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • GV Prakash with RJ Balaji at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Vedhika spotted at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Arun Vijay with his family at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Prakash Raj sharing a light moment with Nithya Menen at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Hansika Motwani at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Hansika Motwani at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Amyra Dastur performs at SIIMA 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • The who's who of South film industry taking a selfie at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • S Janaki receives Lifetime Achievement Award at SIIMA.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • A photo of Pranitha's performance at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Lakshmi Manchu at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
  • Urvashi Rautela at SIIMA Awards 2016.SIIMA Twitter Account
Category Telugu- Kollywood Kannada - Sandalwood Tamil - Kollywood Malayalam - Mollywood
Best Cinematographer KK Senthil Kumar for "Baahubali. - - -
Best Dance Choreographer Jani Master for "Baahubali." - - -
Best Fight Choreographer - - - -
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) Rajendra Prasad for "Srimanthudu." Pannaga Bharana for "Kenda Sampige." Prakash Raj for "Ok Kanmani" Siddique for "Pathemari."
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) Ramya Krishna for "Baahubali." Tejaswini Prakash for "Goolihatti." Radikaa Sarathkumar for "Thangamagan" Lena for "Ennu Ninte Moideen."
Best Actor in a Negative Role Rana Daggubati for "Baahubali. Saikumar for "RangiTaranga." Arun Vijay for "Yennai Arindhaal." Kabir Bedi for "Anarkali."
Best Lyricist Sirivenella Sitarama Shastri for "Kanche." Anup Bhandari for "Ee Sanje" in "RangiTaranga." Vairamuthu for "Ok Kanmani." Shabareesh Varma for "Malare" song in "Premam"
Best Music Director Devi Sri Prasad for "Srimanthudu." Arjun Janya for "Vajrakaaya" Anirudh Ravichander for "Naanum Rowdydhaan" Rajesh Murugesan for "Premam."
Best Playback Singer (Female) Satya Yamini for "Mamatala Talli" in "Baahubali" Inchara Rao for "Kareyole" from "RangiTaranga. Shwetha Mohan for "Enna Solla" in "Thangamagan" Baby Shreya for "Enno Njanete" in "Amar Akbar Anthony"
Best Playback Singer (Male) Sagar for "Jatha Kalise" in "Srimanthudu." Santhosh Venky for "Raja Rani" in Kannada film "Rhatee." Anirudh for "Thangamey" in "Naanum Rowdydhaan"
Best Comedian Vennela Kishore for "Bhale Bhale Magadivoy." Chikkana for "Masterpiece." RJ Balaji for "Naanum Rowdydhaan." Aju Varghese for "Two Countries."
Best Debutant Male Akhil Akkineni for "Akhil." Vinay Rajkumar for "Siddhartha." GV Prakash for "Darling." Siddharth Menon for "Rockstar."
Best Debutant Female Pragya Jaiswal for "Kanche." Manvitha Harish for "Kendasampige." Keerthy Suresh for "Idhu Enna Maayam." Sai Pallavi for "Premam."
Best Debutant Director Anil Ravipudi for "Pataas. Änup Bhandari for "RangiTaranga.
Best Debutant Producer Vijay Reddy and Sashidev Reddy for "Bhale Manchi Roju"
Best Actress Shruti Haasan for "Srimanthudu." Rachita Ram for "Ranna." Nayanthara for "Naanum Rowdydhaan" Nayanthara for "Bhaskar The Rascal.
Best Actress (Critics Choice) Anushka Shetty for "Rudhrama Devi" Shanvi Srivastava for "Masterpiece" Nithya Menen for "Ok Kanmani" Parvathy for "Ennu Ninte Moideen"
Best Actor Mahesh Babu for 'Srimanthudu.' Puneeth Rajkumar for "Ranavikrama." Vikram Prithviraj
Best Actor (Crtics Choice) Allu Arjun for "Rudhrama Devi" Sathish Ninasam for "Rocket" Jayam Ravi for "Thani Oruvan" Nivin Pauly for "Premam."
Best Director SS Rajamouli for "Baahubali." Upendra for "Uppi 2."
Best Film Baahubali Mythri Thani Oruvan Premam

Here, we bring you live updates of the event, winners' list and photos of Day 2: [Crawl down for more photos]

Day 2 Updates

11.08 pm: Best Film Award in Malayalam goes to "Premam."
11.05 pm: Best Film Award in Tamil goes to "Thani Oruvan.
11.00 pm: Prithviraj wins Best Actor Award for "Ennu Ninte Moideen" (Malayalam).
10.55 pm: Vikram wins Best Actor Award for "I" (Tamil)
10.45 pm: Nayanthara wins Best Actress Award for her Tamil movie "Naanum Rowdydhaan" as well as Malayalam film "Bhaskar the Rascal."
10.25 pm: Allu Arjun and Anirudh perform on stage for "Aaluma Doluma" song from "Vedalam."

10.11 pm: Best Actor Critics Malayalam - Nivin Pauly for "Premam."
10.02 pm: Huma Qureshi entertains the crowd with her electrifying performance.
10.00 pm:The Most Handsome Star of Indian Cinemas Award goes to Kabir Bedi.
9.55 pm: Best Actor Critics Award - Jayam Ravi for "Thani Oruvan" (Tamil).
9.50 pm: Best Actress Critics Award - Nithya Menen for "Ok Kanmani" and Parvathy for "Ennu Ninte Moideen" (Malayalam).
9.40 pm: Best Director - Vignesh Shivan for "Naanum Rowdydhaan" (Tamil) and Alphonse Puthren for "Premam" (Malayalam).
9.30 pm: Best Comedian Award in Malayalam goes to Aju Varghese for "Two Countries."
9.25 pm: Kabir Bedi wins Best Actor in Negative Role for "Anarkali."
9.10 pm: Chiyaan Vikram launches "Senjitaley" song from "Remo.
8.45 pm: Best Actor in Negative Role - Arjun Vijay for "Yennai Arindhaal." (Tamil)
8.40 pm: Best Comedian Award - RJ Balaji for "Naanum Rowdydhaan" (Tamil)
8.32 pm: Best Debutant Male - GV Prakash for "Darling"(Tamil) and Siddharth Menon for "Rockstar" (Malayalam.)
8.15 pm: Best Debutant Female - Keerthy Suresh for "Idhu Enna Maayam" and Sai Pallavi for "Premam" (Malayalam).
8.00 pm: Panchu Arunachalam honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award.
7.47 pm: Aishwarya sets the stage on fire with her performance.
7.32 pm: Best Music Director Award - Anirudh for "Naanum Rowdydhaan" (Tamil) and Rajesh Murugesan for "Premam" (Malayalam).
7.30 pm: Most Streamed Song of the Year Award - "Kannodu Chollanu" by M Jayachandran (Malayalam).
7.10 pm: Best Playback Singer (Male) - Anirudh for "Thangamey" in "Naanum Rowdydhaan" (Tamil)
6.45 pm: Best Supporting Actor (Male) - "Prakash Raj" for "Ok Kanmani"and Siddique for "Pathemari" (Malayalam).
6.40pm": Best Supporting Actor (Female) - Radikaa Sarathkumar for "Thangamagan" (Tamil) and Lena for "Ennu Ninte Moideen."
6.30 pm: Best Lyricist Award - Vairamuthu for "Ok Kanmani" (Tamil) and Shabareesh Varma for "Malare" song in "Premam" (Tamil).
6.05 pm: The first award of the evening is Best Playback Singer (Female) - Shwetha Mohan for "Enna Solla" song in "Thangamagan" (Tamil) and Baby Shreya for "Enno Njanete" number in "Amar Akbar Anthony"(Malayalam).
5.45 pm: Vijay Yesudas kick-starts the proceedings.
5.10 pm: Mirchi Shiva and Sathish are set to host the event.
4.40 pm: Anirudh Ravichander just finished rehearsing for his performance for the evening.

Day 1 Updates
10.40 pm: Best Movie Award - SS Rajamouli's "Baahubali" (Telugu) and Giriraj's "Mythri" (Kannada).
10.35 pm: Best Actor Award - Mahesh Babu for 'Srimanthudu' (Telugu) and Puneeth Rajkumar for "Ranavikrama" (Kannada).
10.30 pm: Best Actress Award - Shruti Haasan for "Srimanthudu" and Rachita Ram for "Ranna" (Kannada).
10.23 pm: Best Actor Critics Award - Allu Arjun for "Rudhrama Devi" (Telugu) and Sathish Ninasam for "Rocket" (Kannada).
10.15 pm: Best Actress Critics Award - Anushka Shetty for "Rudhrama Devi" (Telugu) and Shanvi Srivastava for "Masterpiece" (Kannada).
22.10 pm: Best Director Award - SS Rajamouli for "Baahubali" (Telugu) and Upendra for "Uppi 2."
10.00 pm: Samantha wins The Youth Icon of South India award.
9.50 pm: Best Supporting Actor (Male): Rajendra Prasad for "Srimanthudu" and Pannaga Bharana for "Kendasampige."
9.42 pm: Best Supporting Actor (Female): Ramya Krishna for "Baahubali" (Telugu) and Tejaswini Prakash for "Goolihatti" (Kannada).
9.30 pm: DSP thrills the audience with his performance.
9.20 pm: Chiranjeevi launches the Telugu teaser of Vikram and Nayanthara-starrer "Iru Mugan."
9.10 Best Actor in Negative Role - Rana Daggubati for "Baahubali" (Telugu) and Saikumar for "RangiTaranga" (Kannada).
9.00 pm: Best Comedian Award - Vennela Kishore for "Bhale Bhale Magadivoy" (Telugu) and Chikanna for "Masterpiece" (Kannada).
8.55 pm: Usha Uthup sings some of S Janaki's biggest hits as a tribute to the legendary singer.
8.40 pm: The Lifetime Achievement Award goes to S Janaki.
8.30 pm: The South Sensation of the Year goes to Sudheer Babu.
8.20 pm: Best Debutant Male - Akhil Akkineni for "Akhil" (Telugu) and Vinay Rajkumar for "Siddhartha."
8.09 pm: Best Debutant Female - Pragya Jaiswal wins for "Kanche" (Telugu) and Manvitha Harish for "Kendasampige."
8.00 pm: Sayyeshaa performs a tribute to Nagarjuna, Venkatesh, Balakrishna and Chiranjeevi.
7.50 pm: Chiranjeevi comes on stage and the fans chant Megastar Zindabad.
7.25 pm: Kannada actress Rachita Ram sets the stage on fire with her performance.
7.23 pm: Best Debutant Producer Award - Vijay Reddy and Sashidev Reddy win for "Bhale Manchi Roju"
7.15 pm: Chiranjeevi and Vikram have just entered the venue.
7.11 pm: Best Debutant Director - Anup Bhandari wins for "RangiTaranga" (Kannada) and Anil Ravipudi bags for "Pataas"(Telugu).
7.06 pm: Pranitha comes out with a scintillating performance.
7.00 pm: Most Streamed Song of The Year Award: Devi Sri Prasad wins it for "Rama Rama" song in "Srimanthudu" (Telugu) and Arjun Janya wins it "No Problem" in "Vajrakaya" (Kannada).
6.55 pm: Best Music Director - Devi Sri Prasad wins for "Srimanthudu" (Telugu) and Arjun Janya wins for "Vajrakaaya" (Kannada).
6.35 pm:
 Best Choreographer Award - Jani wins for Telugu movie "Temper."
6.30 pm: Best Cinematographer Award - Senthil Kumar wins for "Baahubali" in Telugu and
6.25 pm: Best Lyricist Award - Anup Bhandari gets the award for his song "Ee Sanje" in "RangiTaranga" and "Sirivenella Sitarama Shastri" for his Telugu flick "Kanche."
6.15 pm: Best Playback Singer (Male) Award - Sagar wins for "Jatha Kalise" in Telugu movie "Srimanthudu" and Santhosh Venky bags the award for "Raja Rani" track in Kannada film "Rhatee."
6.05 pm: Best Playback Singer (Female) Award - Satya Yamini wins for her "Mamatala Talli" song in "Baahubali" and Inchara Rao wins for "Kareyole" track from Kannada movie "RangiTaranga."
5.55 pm: Pragya Jaiswal kicks-off the evening with her performance.
5.45 pm: Lakshmi Manchu and Ali are hosting the event.
5.25 pm: Celebrities have started coming one after the other.
5.00 pm: Lakshmi Manchu and Ali are at the venue.
The show begins at 7.00 pm SGT. 

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaRelated

Also read