Oscars 2015
Oscars 2015: Neil Patrick Harris will host the 87th Academy Award live on Sunday nightYoutube/Screenshot

The Oscars big night is just hours away, and if you have missed the nomination list, presenters and who will host the show, here is your one-stop shop for a recap.

The annual 87th Academy Awards, which will honour the best films and performances of 2014, will take place on Sunday, 22 February, (23 February in India) at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles.


Neil Patrick Harris will host the 87th Academy Award live on Sunday night.


Although Jennifer Lawrence was nominated for her performance in the movie "Cake", she will still be a part of the show as a presenter.

Other celebrities who have been announced as the presenters, include Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Ansel Elgort, Nicole Kidman, Liam Neeson, Gwyneth Paltrow, Channing Tatum, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Chris Evans, Dakota Johnson, Jennifer Lopez, Chloe Grace Moretz, Eddie Murphy, Margot Robbie, Ben Affleck, Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Kevin Hart, Shirley MacLaine, Chris Pine, Miles Teller, Naomi Watts, Sienna Miller, David Oyelowo, Chris Pratt, John Travolta, Kerry Washington, Josh Hutcherson, Scarlett Johansson, Zoe Saldana, Octavia Spencer, Marion Cotillard, Benedict Cumberbatch, Meryl Streep, Oprah Winfrey, Reese Witherspoon, Cate Blanchett, Jared Leto, Matthew McConaughey, Lupita Nyong'o, Terrence Howard and Felicity Jones.


Lady Gaga, Jack Black, Rita Ora, Common and John Legend, Tim McGraw, Anna Kendrick, Jennifer Hudson, Adam Levine, Tegan and Sara and Jack Black will perform.

Complete list of nominees

Best Picture

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • Selma
  • Whiplash
  • American Sniper
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor

  • Bradley Cooper for "American Sniper"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for "The Imitation Game"
  • Michael Keaton for "Birdman"
  • Steve Carell for "Foxcatcher"
  • Eddie Redmayne for "The Theory of Everything"

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard
  • Reese Witherspoon for "Wild"
  • Felicity Jones for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Rosamund Pike for "Gone Girl"
  • Julianne Moore for "Still Alice"

Best Director

  • Richard Linklater for "Boyhood"
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for "Birdman"
  • Morten Tyldum for "The Imitation Game"
  • Bennett Miller for "Foxcatcher"
  • Wes Anderson for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Supporting Actor

  • JK Simmons for "Whiplash"
  • Ethan Hawke for "Boyhood"
  • Edward Norton for "Birdman"
  • Robert Duvall for "The Judge"
  • Mark Ruffalo for "Foxcatcher"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emma Stone for "Birdman"
  • Patricia Arquette for "Boyhood"
  • Keira Knightley for "The Imitation Game"
  • Laura Dern for "Wild"
  • Meryl Streep for "Into The Woods"


  • Unbroken
  • Birdman
  • Ida
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mr Turner

Best Short Animated Film

  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • A Single Life
  • Me and My Moulton
  • The Bigger Picture

Best Animated Feature

  • How To Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Tale Of Princess Kaguya
  • Big Hero 6
  • Songs of the Sea
  • The Box Trolls

Best Short Live Action Film

  • The Phone Call
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • Aya
  • Boogaloo and Graham

Best Documentary Feature

  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Salt of the Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • Virunga

Best Documentary Short

  • The Reaper
  • Joanna
  • White Earth
  • Our Curse

Best Visual Effects

  • Interstellar
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Film Editing

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • American Sniper
  • The Imitation Game
  • Boyhood
  • Whiplash

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Costume Design

  • Inherent Vice
  • Maleficent
  • Into The Woods
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mr Turner

Foreign Language Film

  • Wild Tales
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu

Original Screenplay

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher
  • NIghcrrawler
  • Birdman

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Theory of Everything
  • American Sniper
  • Inherent Vice
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

Best Original Song

  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You for "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
  • Everything is Awesome for "The Lego Movie"
  • Grateful for "Beyond the Lights"
  • Lost Stars for "Begin Again"
  • Glory for "Selma"

Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer for "Interstellar"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Johann Johannsson for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Imitation Game"
  • Gary Yershon for "Mr. Turner"

Best Sound Editing

  • Unbroken
  • Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Best Production Design

  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Mr. Turner
  • Into the Woods
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Sound Mixing

  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • Whiplash
  • Unbroken
  • American Sniper
Also read
Quick Links