Taylor Swift was a big winner at the 58th Grammy Awards
Taylor Swift was a big winner at the 58th Grammy AwardsReuters

Grammy Award is one of the greatest recognitions a singer can receive. The 58th annual Grammy Awards was held on Feb. 15, 2016, and quite a few deserving artists took home the Gramophone-shaped trophies on Monday night.

The highlight of the night was Lady Gaga's beautiful tribute to David Bowie, wherein she performed a medley of the late singer's songs.

Here is a complete list of winners at the annual Grammy Awards 2016:

Record of the Year: "Uptown Funk", Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars

Album of the year: "1989", Taylor Swift

Song of the Year: "Thinking Out Loud", Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge

Best New Artist: Meghan Trainor

Best Pop solo performance: "Thinking Out Loud", Ed Sheeran

Best Pop duo/group performance: "Uptown Funk", Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: "The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern", Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Best Pop Vocal Album: "1989", Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording: "Where are U Now", Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber

Best Dance/Electronic Album: "Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U", Skrillex and Diplo

Also Read: I want to work with YoYo Honey Singh, says DJ Skrillex

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: "Sylva", Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest

Best Rock Performance: "Don't Wanna Fight", Alabama Shakes

Best Metal Performance: "Cirice", Ghost

Best Rock Song: "Don't Wanna Fight", Alabama Shakes

Best Rock Album: "Drones", Muse

Best Alternative Music Album: "Sound & Color", Alabama Shakes

Best R&B performance: "Earned It" (Fifty Shades of Grey), The Weeknd

Best Traditional R&B Performance: "Little Ghetto Boy", Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B song: "Really Love", D'Angelo & Kendra Foster

Best Urban Contemporary Album: "Beauty Behind the Madness", The Weeknd

Best R&B Album: "Black Messiah", D'Angelo and The Vanguard

Best Rap Performance: "Alright", Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: "These Walls", Kendrick Lamar ft. Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

Best Rap Song: "Alright", Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams

Best Rap Album: "To Pimp A Butterfly", Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance: "Traveller", Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: "Girl Crush", Little Big Town

Best Country Song: "Girl Crush", Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose

Beat Country Album: "Traveller", Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album: "Grace", Paul Avgerinos

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Cherokee", Chistian McBride

Best Jazz Vocal Album: "For One to Love", Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: "Past Present", John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: "The Thompson Fields", Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album: "Made in Brazil", Elaine Elias

Best Gospel Performance/Song: "Wanna Be Happy", Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: "Holy Spirit", Francesca Battistelli

Best Gospel Album: "Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]", Israel & NewBreed

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: "This Is not A Test", Tobymac

Best Roots Gospel Album: "Still Rockin' My Soul", The Fairfield Four

Best Latin Pop Album: "A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)", Ricky Martin

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: "Hasta La Raíz", Natalia Lafourcade and "Dale", Pitbull

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): "Realidades - Deluxe Edition", Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album: "Son De Panamá", Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance: "See That My Grave Is Kept Clean", Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song: "24 Frames", Jason Isbell

Best Americana Album: "Something More Than Free", Jason Isbell

Best Bluegrass Album: "The Muscle Shoals Recordings", The Steeldrivers

Best Blues Album: "Born to Play Guitar", Buddy Guy

Best Folk Album: "Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn", Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Best Regional Roots Music Album: "Go Go Juice", Jon Cleary

Best Reggae Album: "Strictly Roots", Morgan Heritage

Best World Music Album: "Sings", Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Album: "Home", Tim Kubart

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): "A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety", Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album: "Live At Madison Square Garden", Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album: "Hamilton", Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me", Julian Raymond, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: "Birdman", Antonio Sanchez

Best Song Written For Visual Media: "Glory", Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens

Best Instrumental Composition: "The Afro Latin Jazz Suite", Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra ft. Rudresh Mahanthappa

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: "Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy", Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: "Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)", Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

Best Recording Package: "Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys", Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: "The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)", Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White

Best Album Notes: "Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced", Joni Mitchell

Best Historical Album: "The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11", Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust, Jeff Rosen, Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Sound & Color", Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Jess Bhasker

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: "Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)", Dave Audé

Best Surround Sound Album: "Amused To Death", James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante

Best Engineered Album, Classical: "Ask Your Mama", Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance: "Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10", Andris Nelsons

Best Opera Recording: "Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade", Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard and Dominic Fyfe

Best Choral Performance: "Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil", Charles Bruffy

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: "Filament", Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes", Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: "Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall" Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano

Best Classical Compendium: "Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto" Giancarlo Guerrero, Tim Handley

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances" Stephen Paulus

Best Music Video: "Bad Blood", Taylor Swift ft. Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film: "Amy (Amy Winehouse)", Asif Kapadia, and James Gay-Rees

YouTube