ICC U19 Cricket World Cup
Bangladesh have hosted this tournament back in 2004 when Pakistan won the tournament.Reuters

The International Cricket Council (ICC) HAS announced the complete schedule of the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup which will be held in Bangladesh in 2016.

The tournament will kick-start on 27 January and the big final WILL be played at the Sher-e-Bangla Interantional Stadium in Mirpur, Dhaka, on 14 February.

Prior to the tournament, visiting teams will play a number of warm-up games to acclimatise with the subcontinental conditions. 

A total of 48 matches will be played across four stadiums in Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka and Sylhet. 

The opening match of the tournament will be played between defending champions South Africa and host Bangladesh at the Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (ZACS) in Chittagong. All the matches are going to be day fixtures and will start at 9:30 am local time. 

Surprisingly, for the first time since the inception of this tournament, ICC will produce live broadcast coverage of 20 selected matches. 

"The ICC U19 Cricket World Cup is an event which provides talented youngsters an early taste of international cricket in a global setting. Countless players have come through this event, and emerged shortly afterwards onto the international arena. It is at this tournament that players also receive important education on topics such anti-doping and anti-corruption, which provides them a head-start on the challenges that lie ahead for professional sportsmen," ICC general manager Geoff Allardice told reporters on Monday.

"Bangladesh has staged a number of ICC events in the past, and all of them have been hugely successful because of the passionate and enthusiastic crowds as well as high quality playing facilities," he added.

Previous winners

1988 – Australia 1998 - England 2000 - India
2002 – Australia 2004 – Pakistan 2006 - Pakistan
2008 - India 2010 – Australia 2012 - India
2014 – South Africa

Groups

GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C GROUP D
South Africa Pakistan England Australia
Bangladesh Sri Lanka West Indies India
Scotland Afghanistan Zimbabwe New Zealand
Namibia Canada Fiji Nepal

Warm-up matches

22 Jan – West Indies v Scotland, Fatullah; South Africa v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

23 Jan – Pakistan v Nepal, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v New Zealand, BKSP-2; Afghanistan v Australia, BKSP-3; India v Canada, BKSP-4; England v Namibia, CDVs, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong

24 Jan – South Africa v West Indies, Fatullah; Scotland v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

25 Jan – Afghanistan v New Zealand, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v Nepal, BKSP-2; Australia v Canada, BKSP-3; Pakistan v India, BKSP-4; Zimbabwe v Namibia, CDVS, Chittagong; England v Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong

Tournament matches

Group matches

27 Jan – England v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; South Africa v Bangladesh*, ZACS, Chittagong

28 Jan – Australia v India*, Mirpur; New Zealand v Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

29 Jan – Zimbabwe v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v West Indies*, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main)

30 Jan – India v New Zealand*, Mirpur; Australia v Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

31 Jan – West Indies v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Scotland, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (second)

1 Feb – India v Nepal*, Mirpur; Australia v New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan v Canada, SICS, Sylhet

2 Feb – West Indies v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa v Scotland, Cox's Bazar (second)

3 Feb – Pakistan v Sri Lanka*, Mirpur

Plate Championship

4 Feb – Plater quarter-final 1 (AA3 v DD4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (DD3 v AA4), Cox's Bazar (second)

5 Feb – Plate quarter-final 2 (BB3 v CC4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (CC3 v BB4), Cox's Bazar (second)

7 Feb – Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 v loser PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main)

8 Feb – Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 v winner PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 v loser PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)

9 Feb – Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 v winner PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)

10 Feb – Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 v winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main)

11 Feb – Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second

12 Feb – Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 v winner plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second)

Super League

5 Feb – Super League quarter-final 1* (AA1 v DD2), Mirpur

6 Feb – Super League quarter-final 3* (DD1 v AA2), Fatullah

7 Feb – Super League quarter-final 4* (CC1 v BB2), Mirpur

8 Feb – Super League quarter-final 2* (BB1 v CC2), Fatullah

9 Feb – Super League semi-final 1* (winner Super League quarter-final 1 v winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1* (loser Super League quarter-final 1 v loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah

10 Feb – Super League play/off semi-final 2* (loser Super League quarter-final 2 v loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah

11 Feb – Super League semi-final 2* (winner Super League quarter-final 2 v winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions* (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 v loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah

12 Feb – Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions* (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

13 Feb – Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions* (loser Super League semi-final 1 v loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

14 Feb – Super League final* (winner Super League semi-final 1 v winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur

Also read