Emmy 2016
The cast and crew for Game of Thrones accept their award at the 2016 Primetime Emmys.Emmy/Invision/AP

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards kicked-off at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, 18 September, at 7 pm (EST), making way for Game Of Thrones to set a new record.

The popular fantasy series bagged three awards during the annual event and became the first fictional series to receive 38 Emmy awards. The show was announced as a winner in best drama, outstanding directing and writing categories.

Another HBO series to win three awards at the award ceremony is popular comedy series Veep. Apart from becoming the winner in Outstanding Comedy Series category, the show also received awards in best actress and guest actor categories, respectively.

Meanwhile, actor Rami Malek won the Outstanding Lead Actor Award in drama series for his role as Elliot Alderson in thriller series Mr Robot and Canadian actress Tatiana Maslany bagged Lead Actress Award for portraying Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel, MK and Krystal in popular science fiction series Orphan Black.

For comedy series, actor Jeffrey Tambor of The Larry Sanders Show fame and actress Julia Louis-Dreyfus of Saturday Night Live fame received best actor and actress awards.

Here is the winners list of 68th Emmy Award Winners:

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Veep on HBO - Winner
  • black-ish on ABC
  • Modern Family on ABC
  • Master Of None on Netflix
  • Silicon Valley on HBO
  • Transparent on Amazon Instant Video
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt on Netflix

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman for Transparent – Winner
  • Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson for Black-ish
  • William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher for Shameless
  • Will Forte as Phil Miller for The Last Man On Earth
  • Aziz Ansari as Dev for Master Of None
  • Thomas Middleditch as Richard for Silicon Valley

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer for Veep – Winner
  • Lily Tomlin as Frankie for Grace and Frankie
  • Amy Schumer as Amy for Inside Amy Schumer
  • Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson for black-ish
  • Laurie Metcalf as Dr. Jenna James for Getting On
  • Lily Tomlin as Frankie for Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets for Baskets - Winner
  • Tony Hale as Gary Walsh for Veep
  • Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy for Modern Family
  • Keegan-Michael Key as Various characters for Key & Peele
  • Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt for Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Matt Walsh as Mike Mclintock for Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Kate McKinnon as Various characters for Saturday Night Live - Winner
  • Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer for Veep
  • Gaby Hoffmann as Ali Pfefferman for Transparent
  • Allison Janney as Bonnie for Mom
  • Niecy Nash as Denise 'Didi' Ortley for Getting On
  • Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman for Transparent

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Peter Scolari as Tad Horvath for Veep - Winner
  • Tracy Morgan as host Saturday Night Live
  • Larry David as host Saturday Night Live
  • Bradley Whitford as Magnus Hirschfeld for Transparent
  • Bob Newhart as Arthur for The Big Bang Theory
  • Martin Mull as Bob Bradley for Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Tina Fey and Amy Poehler as Co-Hosts for Saturday Night Live - Winner
  • Melissa McCarthy as Host for Saturday Night Live
  • Amy Schumer as Host for Saturday Night Live
  • Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter for The Big Bang Theory
  • Laurie Metcalf as Mary for The Big Bang Theory
  • Melora Hardin as Tammy Cashman for Transparent

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • Jill Soloway for Transparent - Winner
  • Mike Judge for Silicon Valley
  • Dale Stern for Veep
  • David Mandel for Veep
  • Chris Addison for Veep
  • Alec Berg for Silicon Valley

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang for Master Of None - Winner
  • Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan for Catastrophe
  • Dan O'Keefe for Silicon Valley
  • Alec Berg for Silicon Valley
  • David Mandel for Veep
  • Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck for Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

Game of Thrones on HBO - Winner

  • The Americans on FX Networks
  • Better Call Saul on AMC
  • Downton Abbey on PBS
  • Homeland on Showtime
  • House of Cards on Netflix
  • Mr. Robot on USA

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Rami Malek as Elliot for Mr. Robot - Winner
  • Kyle Chandler as John Rayburn for Bloodline
  • Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill for Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings for The Americans
  • Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan for Ray Donovan
  • Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood for House of Cards 

 Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Tatiana Maslany as Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel, MK, Krystal for Orphan Black - Winner
  • Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison for Homeland
  • Viola Davis as Annalise Keating for How to Get Away with Murder
  • Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon for Empire
  • Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings for The Americans
  • Robin Wright as Claire Underwood for House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn for Bloodline - Winner
  • Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut for Better Call Saul
  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister for Game of Thrones
  • Kit Harington as Jon Snow for Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper for House of Cards
  • Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan for Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Dame Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham for Downton Abbey - Winner
  • Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen for Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister for Game of Thrones
  • Maura Tierney as Helen Solloway for The Affair
  • Maisie Williams as Arya Stark for Game of Thrones
  • Constance Zimmer as Quinn King for UnReal

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Hank Azaria as Ed Cochran for Ray Donovan - Winner
  • Max von Sydow as The Three-Eyed Raven for Game Of Thrones
  • Reg E. Cathey as Freddy for House Of Cards
  • Mahershala Ali as Remy Danton for House Of Cards
  • Paul Sparks as Thomas Yates for House Of Cards
  • Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning for The Good Wife

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale as Claudia for The Americans - Winner
  • Laurie Metcalf as Sarah for Horace and Pete
  • Ellen Burstyn as Elizabeth Hale for House Of Cards
  • Molly Parker as Jackie Sharp for House Of Cards
  • Allison Janney as Margaret Scully for Masters Of Sex
  • Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni for The Good Wife

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Miguel Sapochnik for Game Of Thrones - Winner
  • Michael Engler for Downton Abbey
  • Jack Bender for Game Of Thrones
  • Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland
  • David Hollander for Ray Donovan
  • Steven Soderbergh for The Knick

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • David Benioff and DB Weiss for Game Of Thrones – Winner
  • Julian Fellowes for Downton Abbey
  • Sam Esmail for Mr Robot
  • Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg for The Americans
  • Robert King and Michelle King for The Good Wife
  • Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro for UnReal

Click here to check out the complete list.

Also read