Samantha Prabhu
Samantha PrabhuTwitter/@Samanthaprabhu2 ยท

Actress Samantha Prabhu on Tuesday announced the complete list of nominees of the 61st Filmfare Awards (South) during a press conference in Hyderabad.

The Filmfare Awards 2014 (South) is all set to take place at the Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai on 12 July. The awards will be given in all South Indian languages films - Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada โ€“ in 10 categories, Tarun Rai, chief executive officer of Worldwide Media, said at the press conference.

"Out of the 607 films produced by the South Indian film industry last year, 205 are in contention for the awards," Rai said, according to The Times of India.

Rai further said that the nominations were selected from popular and critically acclaimed films released in the year 2013. A specially-appointed jury will select the winner from each category.

Prabhu announced the nominees during the press meet. "Last year was the most beautiful year for me as I won two awards โ€“ Best actress Tamil and Telugu. It was the most defining moment for me in my career so far," Samantha said during the press conference.

"Filmfare is very special for an actor, because it is serves as a booster and inspires an actor to work harder, better films and better roles. I personally as an actor thank Filmfare for hosting this award ceremony."

Here is the Best film, best actor and best actress nomination lists in all the four south Indian languages. (For entire list of the nominations, click here)

Telugu Nominations

Best Film Best Actor (Male) Best Actor (Female)
Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde (GJG) Mahesh Babu (SVSC) Anushka Shetty (Mirchi)
Attarintiki Daredi Nithin (GJG) Nanditha Raj (Prema Katha Chitram)
Mirchi Pawan Kalyan (Attarintiki Daredi) Nithya Menon (GJG)
Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (SVSC) Prabhas (Mirchi) Rakul Preet Singh (Venkatadri Express)
Uyyala Jampala Ram Charan (Nayak) Samantha (Attarintiki Daredi)

Tamil Nominations

Best Film Best Actor (Male) Best Actor (Female)
Haridas Atharvaa (Paradesi) Nayantara (Rajarani)
Paradesi Ajith (Aarambam) Parvathi (Mariyan)
Singham 2 Dhanush (Mariyan) Pooja (Vidiyum Munn)
Thalaimuraigal Kamal Haasan (Vishwaroopam) Sneha (Haridas)
Thanga Meengal Kishore (Haridas) Trisha (Endrendrum Punnagai)
Vishwaroopam Suriya (Singham 2) Vedika (Paradesi)

Malayalam Nominations

Best Film Best Actor (Male) Best Actor (Female)
Amen Fahad Fazil (North 24 Kadam) Ann Augustin (Artist)
Artist Indrajit (Left Right Left) Mamta Mohandas (Celluloid)
Celluloid Jayaram (Nadan) Meena (Drishyam)
Drishyam Mohan Lal (Drishyam) Shobhana (Thira)
Left Right Left Prithviraj (Celluloid) Shwetha Menon (Kalimannu)

Kannada Nominations

Best Film Best Actor (Male) Best Actor (Female)
Bhajarangi Ganesh (Shravani Subramanya) Aindrita Ray (Bhajarangi)
Bul Bul Prem (Charminar) Amulya (Shravani Subramanya)
Mynaa Shivrajkumar (Bhajarangi) Meghana Gaonkar (Charminar)
Shravani Subramanya Sudeep (Bachchan) Rachita Ram (Bul Bul)
Simple Agi Ondh Love Story Yash (Googly) Shwetha Srivatsav (Simple Agi Ondh Love Story)