SIIMA 2016 Nomination List (Malayalam)
SIIMA 2016 Nomination List (Malayalam)SIIMA/Twitter

The list of nominations for the South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA) was announced on Wednesday, May 25. In the category of Malayalam films, the Nivin Pauly-starrer "Premam" and Prithviraj Sukumaran's blockbuster movie, "Ennu Ninte Moideen," have got the maximum number of nominations this year.

"Ennu Ninte Moideen" has been nominated under 10 categories, including the best film, actor, actress, director, actor/actress in a supporting role, villain, lyricist, music director and female singer. On the other hand, "Premam" has been nominated for the best film, lyricist, music director, actor, and director, and has got multiple nominations in the categories of male singer, debutant actor, debutant actress and comedian.

The list also features Dulquer Salmaan's "Charlie," which has six nominations, and Prithviraj's "Anarkali" and Mammootty's "Pathemari" that have four nominations each. Dileep's "Chandrettan Evideya" and Nivin's "Oru Vadakkan Selfie" have got three nominations each, followed by Prithviraj, Indrajith Sukumaran and Jayasurya-starrer "Amar Akbar Anthony," Vineeth Sreenivasan's "Oru Second Class Yathra" and Dhyan Sreenivasan's "Adi Kapyare Koottamani," which have found spots in the nomination list under two categories each.

The fifth edition of the star-studded SIIMA event, conducted to honour the best performances in the Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam entertainment industries, will take place in Singapore on June 30 and July 1, 2016.

Where to vote?

The audience can check the nomination list of Malayalam films and cast the votes HERE by selecting the tab MALAYALAM seen on the top right side of the website.

Check full nomination list of Malayalam movies here:

Category Actor/Actress
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)
  • Tovino Thomas (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Chemban Vinod Jose (Urumbukal Urangarilla)
  • Vineeth Sreenivasan (Oru Vadakkan Selfie)
  • Biju Menon (Anarkali)
  • Siddique (Pathemari)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Female)
  • Kalpana (Charlie)
  • Lena (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Rima Kallingal (Rani Padmini)
  • Namitha Pramod (Chandrettan Evideya)
  • Miya (Anarkali)
Best Actor in a Negative Role
  • Nedumudi Venu (Oru Second Class Yathra)
  • Kabir Bedi (Anarkali)
  • Shafeeq Rahman (Amar Akbar Anthony)
  • Atul Kulkarni (Kanal)
  • Sai Kumar (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Best Lyricist
  • Rafeeq Ahammed (Kaathirunnu / Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Hari Narayanan (Ambazham / Oru Second Class Yathra)
  • Santhosh Varma (Ente Janalarikil / Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam)
  • Shabareesh Varma (Malare / Premam)
  • Manoj Kuroor, Rajeev Nair (Kanakamylanchi / Loham)
Best Music Director
  • M Jayachandran (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Rajesh Murugesan (Premam)
  • Bijibal (Rani Padmini)
  • Shaan Rehman (Aadu Oru Bheekara Jeeviyanu)
  • Rahul Raj (Kohinoor)
Best Playback Singer (Female)
  • Shweta Mohan (Ee Thanutha / Anarkali)
  • Baby Sreya (Enno Njanente / Amar Akbar Anthony)
  • Shakthisree Gopalan (Pularikalo / Charlie)
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Kaathirunnu / Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Vaikom Vijayalakshmi (Kaikkottum / Oru Vadakkan Selfie)
Best Playback Singer (Male)
  • Dulquer Salmaan (Chundarippenne / Charlie)
  • Vineeth Sreenivasan (Aluva Puzha / Premam)
  • Karthik (Thanne Thanne / Two Countries)
  • Najim Arshad (Manjupeyume / Mili)
  • Vijay Yesudas (Malare / Premam)
Best Comedian
  • Soubin Shahir (Premam)
  • Dhyan Sreenivasan (Kunjiramayanam)
  • Aju Varghese (Two Countries)
  • Neeraj Madhav (Adi Kapyare Koottamani)
  • Vinay Forrt (Premam)
Best Debutant Female
  • Madonna Sebastian (Premam)
  • Deepti Sati (Nee-Na)
  • Anupama Parameswaran (Premam)
  • Manjima Mohan (Oru Vadakkan Selfie)
  • Sai Pallavi (Premam)
Best Debutant Male
  • Siddharth Menon (Rockstar)
  • Shabareesh Varma (Premam)
  • Adil Ibrahim (Nirnayakam)
  • Sharafudheen (Premam)
  • Vineeth Mohan (Adi Kapyare Kootamani)
Best Actress
  • Amala Paul (Mili)
  • Parvathy (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Anusree (Chandrettan Evideya)
  • Nayanthara (Bhaskar The Rascal)
  • Mamta Mohandas (Two Countries)
Best Actor
  • Prithviraj (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
  • Mammootty (Pathemari)
  • Dulquer Salmaan (Charlie)
  • Nivin Pauly (Premam)
  • Jayasurya (Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam)
Best Director
  • Martin Prakkat (Charlie)
  • Alphonse Puthren (Premam)
  • Lal Jose (Nee-Na)
  • Salim Ahmad (Pathemari)
  • R S Vimal (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Best Film
  • Premam (Anwar Rasheed)
  • Chandrettan Evideya (Sameer Thahir, Shyju Khalid, Ashiq Usman)
  • Pathemari (Salim Ahmad, Adv Hashik T K, T P Sudheesh)
  • Ennu Ninte Moideen (Suresh Raj, Binoy Shankarath, Ragy Thomas)
  • Charlie (Shebin Backer, Joju George, Martin Prakkat)