pro kabaddi
Players of Bengaluru Bulls and U Mumba in action during a Pro Kabaddi League match in New Delhi, on Feb 25, 2016.IANS

The fourth edition of the blockbuster Pro Kabaddi league gets under way on Saturday from the NSCI, Mumbai. The increasingly popular competition was earlier this announced to be featuring bi-annually, following great success.

Pro Kabaddi season 4 will be hosted across seven cities -- Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Jaipur, Patna and Delhi. The Pune leg of matches will be held in Mumbai this time around.

The first match of the competition sees Puneri Paltan take on Telugu Titans on June 25. This will be followed by a clash between season 2 champions U Mumba and the inaugural season champions Jaipur Pink Panthers.

Defending champions Patna Pirates, meanwhile, begin their campaign in the tournament against the Paltan on June 27. The final takes place at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad, on July 31. Check the squads of all teams HERE.

TV listings: Star Sports Network (India), Life OK (United Kingdom).

Pro Kabaddi season 4 schedule of matches:

Venue: NSCI, Mumbai

June 25: Match 1: Puneri Paltan vs Telugu Titans (8 PM IST)

June 25: Match 2: U Mumba vs Jaipur Pink Panthers (9 PM IST)

June 26: Match 3: Bengaluru Bulls vs Bengal Warriors (8 PM IST)

June 26: Match 4: Puneri Paltan vs U Mumba (9 PM IST)

June 27: Match 5: Bengal Warriors vs Dabang Delhi (8 PM IST)

June 27: Match 6: Puneri Paltan vs Patna Pirates (9 PM IST)

June 28: Match 7: Puneri Paltan vs Dabang Delhi (8 PM IST)

- Break -

July 20: Match 43: U Mumba vs Puneri Paltan (8 PM IST)

July 21: Match 44: Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Dabang Delhi (8 PM IST)

July 21: Match 45: U Mumba vs Telugu Titans (9 PM IST)

July 22: Match 46: Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Patna Pirates (8 PM IST)

July 22: Match 47: U Mumba vs Bengal Warriors (9 PM IST)

July 23: Match 48: Patna Pirates vs Puneri Paltan (8 PM IST)

July 23: Match 49: U Mumba vs Bengaluru Bulls (9 PM IST)

Venue: Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

June 29: Match 8: Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Telugu Titans (8 PM IST)

June 29: Match 9: U Mumba vs Patna Pirates (9 PM IST)

June 30: Match 10: Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Bengaluru Bulls (8 PM IST)

July 01: Match 11: U Mumba vs Dabang Delhi (8 PM IST)

July 01: Match 12: Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Bengal Warriors (9 PM IST)

July 02: Match 13: Dabang Delhi vs Bengaluru Bulls (8 PM IST)

July 02: Match 14: Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Puneri Paltan (9 PM IST)

Venue: Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

July 03: Match 15: Telugu Titans vs Patna Pirates (8 PM IST)

July 03: Match 16: Bengal Warriors vs U Mumba (9 PM IST)

July 04: Match 17: Bengaluru Bulls vs Puneri Paltan (8 PM IST)

July 04: Match 18: Telugu Titans vs Bengal Warriors (9 PM IST)

July 05: Match 19: Telugu Titans vs Bengaluru Bulls (8 PM IST)

July 06: Match 20: Dabang Delhi vs Jaipur Pink Panthers (9 PM IST)

July 06: Match 21: Telugu Titans vs U Mumba (8 PM IST)

- Break -

July 29: Semi final 1 (8 PM IST)

July 29: Semi final 2 (9 PM IST)

July 31: 3/4 place (8 PM IST)

July 31: Final (9 PM IST)

Venue: Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna

July 07: Match 22: Patna Pirates vs Bengaluru Bulls (8 PM IST)

July 08: Match 23: Bengaluru Bulls vs U Mumba (8 PM IST)

July 08: Match 24: Patna Pirates vs Bengal Warriors (9 PM IST)

July 09: Match 25: Bengal Warriors vs Puneri Paltan (8 PM IST)

July 09: Match 26: Patna Pirates vs Dabang Delhi (9 PM IST)

July 10: Match 27: Dabang Delhi vs Telugu Titans (8 PM IST)

July 10: Match 28: Patna Pirates vs Jaipur Pink Panthers (9 PM IST)

Venue: Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru

July 12: Match 29: Bengaluru Bulls vs Telugu Titans (8 PM IST)

July 12: Match 30: Puneri Paltan vs Bengal Warriors (9 PM IST)

July 13: Match 31: Bengaluru Bulls vs Jaipur Pink Panthers (8 PM IST)

July 14: Match 32: Jaipur Pink Panthers vs U Mumba (8 PM IST)

July 14: Match 33: Bengaluru Bulls vs Patna Pirates (9 PM IST)

July 15: Match 34: Telugu Titans vs Puneri Paltan (8 PM IST)

July 15: Match 35: Bengaluru Bulls vs Dabang Delhi (9 PM IST)

Venue: Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

July 16: Match 36: Bengal Warriors vs Jaipur Pink Panthers (8 PM IST)

July 16: Match 37: Patna Pirates vs U Mumba (9 PM IST)

July 17: Match 38: Puneri Paltan vs Jaipur Pink Panthers (8 PM IST)

July 17: Match 39: Bengal Warriors vs Patna Pirates (9 PM IST)

July 18: Match 40: Bengal Warriors vs Telugu Titans (8 PM IST)

July 19: Match 41: Telugu Titans vs Dabang Delhi (8 PM IST)

July 19: Match 42: Bengal Warriors vs Bengaluru Bulls (9 PM IST)

Venue: Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

July 24: Match 50: Dabang Delhi vs Bengal Warriors (8 PM IST)

July 24: Match 51: Telugu Titans vs Jaipur Pink Panthers (9 PM IST)

July 25: Match 52: Dabang Delhi vs Patna Pirates (8 PM IST)

July 26: Match 53: Patna Pirates vs Telugu Titans (8 PM IST)

July 26: Match 54: Dabang Delhi vs Puneri Paltan (9 PM IST)

July 27: Match 55: Puneri Paltan vs Bengaluru Bulls (8 PM IST)

July 27: Match 56: Dabang Delhi vs U Mumba (9 PM IST)

Also read