patna pirates
Patna Pirates will be a strong contender for the title this timePro Kabaddi League

The Pro Kabaddi League (PKL) 2016 league phase has finally produced four teams who will compete in the gruelling semi finals, come Friday.

Defending Pro Kabaddi champions U Mumba lead the table at the end of the 56 regular league games, ahead of Patna Pirates. Both teams have been on a different level in the third season of PKL, and it is the most likely that the sides will clash in the grand finale of the season as well.

Puneri Paltan and Bengal Warriors occupy the third and the fourth spots respectively.

Telugu Titans were also in contention to make it to the playoffs spot but their defeat Tuesday at the hands of U Mumba halted their progress this season. Last year's finalists Bengaluru Bulls also don't feature in the PKL 2016 semi finals.

All teams took part in 14 regular league games and the top four have progressed to the playoffs.

Pro Kabaddi League 2016 semi finals: Teams

U Mumba (60 points)

Patna Pirates (58 points)

Puneri Paltan (48 points)

Bengal Warriors (47 points)

Road to the playoffs

U Mumba

Telugu Titans 25-27 U Mumba

Jaipur Pink Panthers 27-18 U Mumba

Dabang Delhi 17-30 U Mumba

U Mumba 26-40 Patna Pirates

U Mumba 29-28 Bengaluru Bulls

Puneri Paltan 27-29 U Mumba

U Mumba 32-21 Bengal Warriors

Patna Pirates 28-34 U Mumba

Bengal Warriors 17-30 U Mumba

Bengaluru Bulls 18-39 U Mumba

U Mumba 35-21 Jaipur Pink Panthers

U Mumba 30-27 Puneri Paltan

U Mumba 38-22 Telugu Titans

U Mumba 36-20 Dabang Delhi

Patna Pirates

Patna Pirates 29-28 Jaipur Pink Panthers

Bengaluru Bulls 24-33 Patna Pirates

U Mumba 26-40 Patna Pirates

Patna Pirates 29-25 Telugu Titans

Bengal Warriors 31-36 Patna Pirates

Puneri Paltan 30-30 Patna Pirates

Patna Pirates 47-34 Dabang Delhi

Patna Pirates 32-27 Bengal Warriors

Patna Pirates 36-32 Bengaluru Bulls

Patna Pirates 28-28 Puneri Paltan

Patna Pirates 28-34 U Mumba

Jaipur Pink Panthers 24-47 Patna Pirates

Dabang Delhi 34-67 Patna Pirates

Telugu Titans 42-41 Patna Pirates

Puneri Paltan

Telugu Titans 27-26 Puneri Paltan

Dabang Delhi 20-38 Puneri Paltan

Bengal Warriors 33-28 Puneri Paltan

Puneri Paltan 30-30 Patna Pirates

Puneri Paltan 32-32 Jaipur Pink Panthers

Puneri Paltan 27-29 U Mumba

Puneri Paltan 29-27 Bengaluru Bulls

Patna Pirates 28-28 Puneri Paltan

Puneri Paltan 32-22 Dabang Delhi

Jaipur Pink Panthers 18-33 Puneri Paltan

Puneri Paltan 41-24 Telugu Titans

Bengaluru Bulls 27-44 Puneri Paltan

U Mumba 30-27 Puneri Paltan

Puneri Paltan 43-19 Bengal Warriors

Bengal Warriors

Telugu Titans 17-25 Bengal Warriors

Bengaluru Bulls 24-34 Bengal Warriors

Bengal Warriors 33-28 Puneri Paltan

Bengal Warriors 34-17 Dabang Delhi

Bengal Warriors 31-36 Patna Pirates

Bengal Warriors 34-20 Jaipur Pink Panthers

U Mumba 32-21 Bengal Warriors

Patna Pirates 32-27 Bengal Warriors

Bengal Warriors 32-28 Telugu Titans

Jaipur Pink Panthers 18-34 Bengal Warriors

Bengal Warriors 17-30 U Mumba

Dabang Delhi 31-37 Bengal Warriors

Bengal Warriors 26-22 Bengaluru Bulls

Puneri Paltan 43-19 Bengal Warriors

Squads: U Mumba – Anup Kumar (C), Anoop EV, Prapanjan, Masayuki Shimokava, Pawan Kumar, Pradeep Kumar, Rishank Devadiga, Shabeer Bapu, Suresh Kumar, Vinod Paulyas, Jeeva G, Jeeva Kumar, Mohit Chhillar, Surender Nada, Vishal Mane, Bhupendra Singh, Jawahar Vivek, Abolfazel M, Fazel Atrachali, Hadi Tajik, Ravi Kumar.

Patna Pirates – Manpreet Singh (C), Sandeep Narwal, Abhinandan Kumar, Bhabesh Kumar, Deepak Narwal, Gurvinder Singh, G Singh, M Narwal, Rajesh Mondal, Sunil Jaipal, Vijay Malik, Suresh Kumar, Manish, Amit Hooda, Ram Sah, Vinod Kumar, Nasir Ali, Sandeep, Sunil Kumar, Hadi Oshtorak, Tae Deok Eom.

Bengal Warriors – Nilesh Shinde (C), Felix Odhiambo Opnana, Jang Kun Lee, Kedar Lal, Mahendra Rajput, Mahesh Goud, Nitin Madane, Shrikant Jadhav, Umesh Mhatre, Vineet Sharma, Vijin, Nitin More, Bajirao Hodage, Chaminda, Deepak Dhull, Shyam Kumar, Deepak Kumar, Girish Ernak, Dinesh Kumar, Krushna Madane, Narendar Kumar.

Puneri Paltan – Manjeet Chhillar (C), Ajay Thakur, David M, Nilesh Salunke, Ramkumar S, Ravi V, Sachin V, Simon Kinura, Surendra Singh, Tushar Patil, Waleed Hasani, Yogesh Hooda, Ravi Kumar, Somvir Sekhar, Thongkham K, Manoj Dhull, Prashant Chavan, Ravinder Kumar, Sachin Shingade, Sachin Khambe, Sandeep Malik, Deepak Hooda, Jasmer Gulia.

 

 

Also read