Rajesh Khanna
Rajesh Khanna Facebook

President Pranab Mukherjee on Friday conferred the country's highest civilian honour, the Padma Awards, to 108 personalities.  

The Padma Awards, which fall in three categories - Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri - are given away for distinguished work in various fields like art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service and others.

While Padma Shri is awarded for 'distinguished service', Padma Bhushan is given for 'distinguished service of a high order' and Padma Vibhushan for 'exceptional and distinguished service'.

In 2013, the government has honoured four people with Padma Vibhushan, 24 with Padma Bhushan and 80 with Padma Shri awards.

The awards which are declared on Republic Day every year included 24 women personalities this year. It also honoured 11 people in the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs and posthumous awardees.

Padma Vibhushan, the second highest civilian award of the nation, was given away to noted physicist Yash Pal and space scientist Roddam Narasimha. In the field of sports, Rahul Dravid and Olympic bronze medallist MC Mary Kom were awarded the Padma Bhushan. Late Bollywood actor Rajesh Khanna was also awarded the same.

Here is the list of the Padma Award recipients:

Padma Vibhushan

Raghunath Mohapatra, Art, Orissa

S Haider Raza, Art, Delhi

Prof Yash Pal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

Prof Roddam Narasimha, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Padma Bhushan

Dr Ramanaidu Daggubati, Art, Andhra Pradesh

Sreeramamurthy Janaki, Art, Tamil Nadu

Dr (Smt) Kanak Rele, Art, Maharashtra

Sharmila Tagore, Art, Delhi

Dr (Smt) Saroja Vaidyanathan, Art, Delhi

Abdul Rashid Khan, Art, West Bengal

Late Rajesh Khanna, Art, Maharashtra

Late Jaspal Singh Bhatti, Art, Punjab

Shivajirao Girdhar Patil, Public Affairs, Maharashtra

Dr Apathukatha Sivathanu Pillai, Science, Engineering Delhi

Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Dr Ashoke Sen Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh

B N Suresh, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Prof Satya N Atluri, Science and Engineering, USA

Prof Jogesh Chandra Pati, Science and Engineering, USA

Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

Adi Burjor Godrej, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud, Medicine, Maharashtra

Mangesh Padgaonkar, Literature and Education, Maharashtra

Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Literature & Education USA

Hemendra Singh Panwar, Civil Service, Madhya Pradesh

Maharaj Kishan Bhan, Civil Service, Delhi

Rahul Dravid, Sports, Karnataka

H Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, Sports, Manipur

Padma Shri

Gajam Anjaiah, Art, Andhra Pradesh

Swami G C D Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu, Art, Chhattisgarh

B Jayashree, Art, Karnataka

Sridevi Kapoor, Art, Maharashtra

Kailash Chandra Meher, Art, Orissa

Brahmdeo Ram Pandit, Art, Maharashtra

Vishwanath D Patekar alias Nana Patekar, Art, Maharashtra

R Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji, Art, Andhra Pradesh

Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju, Art, Tamil Nadu

Jaymala Shiledar, Art, Maharashtra

Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar, Art, Maharashtra

P Madhavan Nair alias Madhu, Art, Kerala

Apurba Kishore Bir, Art, Maharashtra

Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan, Art, Assam

Hilda Mit Lepcha, Art, Sikkim

Sudha Malhotra, Art, Maharashtra

Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz, Art, Jammu and Kashmir

Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy, Art, Maharashtra

Mahrukh Tarapor, Art, Maharashtra

Balwant Thakur, Art, Jammu and Kashmir

Puran Das Baul, Art, West Bengal

Rajendra Tikku, Art, Jammu and Kashmir

Pablo Bartholomew, Art, Delhi

Shri S Shakir Ali, Art, Rajasthan

SKM Maeilanandhan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu

Nileema Mishra, Social Work, Maharashtra

Reema Nanavati, Social Work, Gujarat

Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, Social Work, Bangladesh

Late Dr Ram Krishan, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh

Late Manju Bharat Ram, Social Work, Delhi

Prof Mustansir Barma, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Avinash Chander, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Sanjay Govind Dhande, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal, Science, Engineering, West Bengal

Deepak B Phatak, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju, Science and Engg, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Ajay K Sood, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan, Science & Engg, Karnataka

Dr Manindra Agrawal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar, Science & Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale, Science & Engineering, Maharashtra

Vandana Luthra, Trade and Industry, Delhi

Rajshree Pathy, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

Hemendra Prasad Barooah, Trade and Industry, Assam

Milind Kamble, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Kalpana Saroj, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Dr Sudarshan K Aggarwal, Medicine, Delhi

Dr C Venkata S Ram alias Chitta, Venkata Sundara Ram, Medicine, Andhra Pradesh

Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Medicine, Maharashtra

Dr Taraprasad Das, Medicine, Orissa

Prof (Dr) T V Devarajan, Medicine, Tamil Nadu

Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Pramod Kumar Julka, Medicine, Delhi

Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri, Medicine, Delhi

Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani, Medicine, Delhi

Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo, Medicine, Maharashtra

Dr Sundaram Natarajan, Medicine, Maharashtra

Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta, Medicine, Delhi             

Prof (Capt) Dr M Sharaf-eAlam, Literature & Education, Bihar

Dr Radhika Herzberger, Literature & Education, Andhra Pradesh

J Malsawma, Literature and Education, Mizoram

Devendra Patel, Literature & Education, Gujarat

Dr Rama Kant Shukla, Literature & Education, Delhi

Prof Akhtarul Wasey, Literature & Education, Delhi

Prof Anvita Abbi, Literature & Education, Delhi

Nida Fazli, Literature & Education, Madhya Pradesh

Surender Kumar Sharma, Literature & Education, Delhi

Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh, Literature & Education, Bihar

Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi, Literature & Education, WB

Prof Noboru Karashima, Literature & Education, Japan

Christopher Pinney, Literature & Education, UK

Premlata Agrawal, Sports, Jharkhand

Yogeshwar Dutt, Sports, Haryana

Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha, Sports, Karnataka

Subedar Major Vijay Kumar, Sports, Himachal Pradesh

Ngangom Dingko Singh, Sports, Maharashtra

Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar, Sports, Rajasthan

Ritu Kumar, Fashion Designing, Delhi

Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Archaeology, Uttar Pradesh