Nehru trophy Boat race in Kerala
Nehru trophy Boat Race in KeralaNehru Trophy Boat Race/Website

The 63rd Nehru Trophy boat race was won by Vembanad Boat Club's Jawahar Thayankari, which was helmed by Jameskutty Jacob, at Punnamada Lake on Saturday.

Mahadevikkattil came in second and Sree Ganesh finished third, followed by St Pius 10th.

Jawahar Thayankari, which debuted in 1977, marked their first victory in the same year and repeated it in the following year, 1978. Later, they had won in 1985 and 2010.

The Nehru Trophy Boat Race, which was first held in 1952, has become one of Kerala's greatest attractions. Foreign tourists often identify God's Own Country with its snake boats that glide through the lush green backwaters.

When India's first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru visted Alappuzha, he was welcomed with an exciting snake boat race. After returning to Delhi in 1952, he donated a silver trophy that was a replica of a snake boat placed on a wooden abacus with an inscription, which read: "To the winners of the boat race, which is a unique feature of community life in Travancore Cochin." 

The silver trophy was later renamed as the Nehru Trophy and in honour of the former PM, Kerala has been organising the famous regatta every year.

In 2014, the coveted trophy was won by Kainakary United Boat Club's Champakkulam Chundan. Karichal Chundan stands first with the highest number of victories (13), followed by Champakulam (10).

[Read more: Calendar of Upcoming Snake Boat Races in Kerala]

Here is the complete list of Nehru Trophy winners from 1952 to 2015:

Year Name of the Boat Boat Club Captain
2015 Jawahar Thayankari Vembanad Boat Club Jameskutty Jacob
2014 Champakkulam Chundan United Boat Club, Kainakary George Thomas
2013 Sri Ganeshan St Francis Boat Club, Harippad Arun Kumar
2012 Sri Ganeshan Freedom Boat Club, Kainakary Jiji Jacob Pollayil
2010 Jawahar Thayankari Kumarakom Town Boat Club Monapan Charvacheril
2009 Champakulam Jesus Boat Club , Kollam JiJi Jacob Pollayil, Thottuvathala P.O, Kainakary
2008 Karichal Jesus Boat Club , Kollam JiJi Jacob Pollayil, Thottuvathala P.O, Kainakary
2007 Payippad snakeboat Kumarakom Town Boat Club Kunjumon Meluvallil,
2006 Payippad snakeboat Kumarakom Town Boat Club Raju Vadakkath
2005 Payippad snakeboat Kumarakom Town Boat Club Raju Vadakkath
2004 Cheruthana Chundan Kumarakom Town Boat Club Raju Vadakkathu, Kumarakam P.O.
2003 Karichal Navajeevan Boat Club, Maniyaparampu Thampi Podippara
2002 Vellamkulangara Kumarakom Boat Club Sunny Jacob
2001 Karichal Friends Boat Club, Chennamkari&Venattukad Tobin Chandy, Kalathilparambil
2000 Karichal Alappuzha Boat Club Bency Randu Thacikal
1999 Alappadan Town Boat Club, Kumarakom Sambath Kaniyamparambil
1998 Champakulam Pallathuruty Boat Club Dominic Kuzhimattam
1997 Alappadan Navajeevan Boat Club, Arpookkara K.P.Paul
1996 Champakulam Alappuzha Town Boat Club Anil Madhavan
1995 Champakulam Alappuzha Town Boat Club Jose John , Velamparambil
1994 Champakulam Jet Airways Boat Club, Cochin Antony Ackarakalam
1993 Kalloparamban United Boat Club, Kainakary C.V.Vijayan, Mampalathu chira
1992 Champakulam United Boat Club, Kainakary A.K.Lalasan, Alumparambu
1991 Champakulam United Boat Club, Kainakary A.K.Lalasan, Alumparambu
1990 Champakulam United Boat Club, Kainakary A.K.Lalasan, Alumparambu
1989 Champakulam United Boat Club, Kainakary A.K.Lalasan, Alumparambu
1988 Vellamkulangara Pallathuruty Boat Club T.P.Rajbhavan
1987 Karichal Village Boat Club , Kainakary Sunny Ackarakalam
1986 Karichal Village Boat Club , Kainakary Sunny Ackarakalam
1985 Jawahar Thayankari Friends Boat Club, Chennankari & Venattukad P.C.Joseph, Pathilchira
1984 Karichal Kumarakom Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1983 Karichal Kumarakom Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1982 Karichal Kumarakom Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1981 Winners Not declared
1980 Karichal Pullengadi Boat Club Ramachadran
1979 Ayaparambu Valiya Divanji United Boat Club, Kainakary Raviprakash Muttel.
1978 Jawahar Thayankari Thayankari Boat Club K.S.Varghese, Kollamparambil , Kavalackal
1977 Jawahar Thayaknari Thayankari Boat Club K.S.Varghese, Kollamparambil , Kavalackal
1976 Karichal United Boat Club, Kainakary P.K.Thankappan, Puthen Pura
1975 Karichal Friends Boat Club, Chennamkari&Venattukad P.C.Joseph, Pathilchira
1974 Karichal Friends Boat Club, Chennamkari&Venattukad Nellanickal Pappachan
1973 Kalloparamban Kumarakom Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1972 Kalloparamban Kumarakom Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
1971} Kalloparamban Kumarakom Boat Club Nellanickal Pappachan
Pulincunnu Pulincunnu Boat Club Chackamma Kannottuthara
1970 Kalloparamban United Boat Club, Kainakary Antony Varghese, Valiyaveettil
1969 Pulincunnu Pulincunnu Boat Club C.C.Chacko, Chirayil
1968 Parthasarathi United Boat Club,Kainakary P.K.Thankappan, Puthen Pura
1967 Pulincunnu Pulincunnu Boat Club Thommichan Paruthikkal
1966 Pulincunnu Pulincunnu Boat Club Thommichan Paruthikkal
1965 Parthasarathi United Boat Club, Kainakary P.K.Thankappan, Puthen Pura
1964 St.George United Boat Club, Kainakary P.K.Thankappan, Puthen Pura
1963 Geargose United Boat Club, Kainakary P.K.Thankappan,Puthen Pura
1962 Kavalam Kavalam Boat club T.J.Jobe (Iyyochan) Thattasseril
1961 Napoleon Ponga Boat Club Cherian Joseph (Pooppally Kuttappan)
1960 Kavalam Kavalam Boat club Mathachan Pallivathuckal
1959 Napoleon Ponga Boat Club Cherian Joseph (Pooppally Kuttappan)
1958{ Napoleon Ponga Boat Club Cherian Joseph (Pooppally Kuttappan)
Kavalam Kavalam Boat club T.J.Jobe (Iyyochan) Thattasseril
1957 Napoleon Ponga Boat Club Cherian Joseph (Pooppally Kuttappan)
1956 Kavalam Kavalam Team Thomman Joseph, Kochupurackal
1955 Parthasarathi N.S.S.Karayogam Nedumudy K.G.Raghavan Nair
1954 Kavalam Kavalam Team Thomman Joseph, Kochupurackal
1952 Nadubhagom Nadubhagom Boat Club Chacko Mappila Mathu Mappila , Payyanad

(credit: OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF NEHRU TROPHY BOAT RACE)