Horse racing
The Mumbai evening races promises some exciting resultsReuters

The Mumbai evening/night races on Thursday will have a racecard of seven events. The first race starts at 5pm IST, with two big trophy races scheduled for 5.50pm, the third race of the day, and 7.05pm, the sixth race of the day.

Below is the racecard, with the horses, jockeys and trainers.

Race 1: The Astana Plate (1000m, 5 pm): Handicap, rated 1-26 (4 year olds and upwards): 

1. Wonder Story (Ivor Fernandes) G Santhosh

2, Scarlet Prince (D Todywalla) Trevor PAtel

3. Generous Lady (CD Katrak) G Amit

4. Horse Power (D Todywalla) Sandeep Jadhav

5. Rich n Rare (Narendra Lagad) DS Daman

6. Rachel (S Waheed) S Zervan

7. Gold Streak (Mansoor Shah) Neeraj Rawal

Race 2: The Algeciras Plate (1600m, 5.25pm): Handicap, rated 40-66:

1. Flying Dragon (SS Shah) TS Jodha

2. Pugnacious (CD Katrak) A Sandesh

3. Angel Girl (Altaf Hussain) CS Jodha

4. Lord Arazan (M Narredu) J Chinoy

5. Frivolous (M Narredu) Suraj Narredu

6. Mekong Delta (MK Jadhav) Trevor Patel

Race 3: The Maharaja Sir Pratapsingh Gaekwad Trophy (1400m, 5.50pm): Handicap, rated 60-86:

1. Temerity (P Shroff) Neeraj Rawal

2. Set to Fly (Subhag Singh) TS Jodha

3. Sky Mine (Imtiaz Sait) Trevor Patel

Race 4: The Star Admiral Plate (1000m, 6.15pm): Handicap, 20-46, (5 year olds and upwards): 

1. Wind Craft (B Prakash) A Sandesh

2. Bullion Express (Imtiaz Sait) SJ Sunil

3. Mt Tianmen (MP Jodha) Parbat Singh

4. Monza (A Jodha) DS Daman

5. Royal Sapphire (Narendra Lagad) J Chinoy

6. Asahi (Rehanullah Khan) Raj Pawar

7. There She Goes (Narendra Lagad) K Nazil

Race 5: The Grand Passion Plate (1400m, 6.40pm): Handicap, rated 20-46:

1. Lucas (Ms NB Chenoy) YS Srinath

2. Zinfandelle (P Shroff) Trevor Patel

3. Drogo (Imtiaz Sait) J Chinoy

4. Grey Flannel (D Todywalla) Neeraj Rawal

5. Reds Revenge (CD Katrak) A Sandesh

6. Royal Eclair (Subhag Singh) TS Jodha

7. Sir Desmond (SK Sunderji) Kishore Kadam

8. Western Lights (Mansoor Shah) SS Baria

Race 6: The JV Shukla-Ashwamitra Trophy (1200m, 7.05pm): Handicap, rated 40-66:

1. Turf Dancer (SS Shah) G Santhosh

2. Dancing Prince (M Narredu) Suraj Narredu

3. Artistic (CD Katrak) A Sandesh

4. Sparkling Eyes (Imtiaz Sait) Trevor Patel

5. Almost Magical (Faisal A Abbas) CS Jodha

6. Desert Rage (SK Sunderji) G Amit

7. Cicitalia (Mansoor Shah) N Rawal

8. Alien (Mansoor Shah) SS Baria

Race 7: The Gateway Of India Plate (1400m, 7.30pm): Handicap, rated 1-26:

1. Blavatsky (CD Katrak) G Amit

2. Aeolus Maximus (Narendra Lagad) Dashrath Singh

3. Jeena (N Karanjawalla) YS Srinath

4. Pretty Angel (Karthik G) K Nazil

5. Mastermarksman (Narendra Lagad) Raghuveer Singh

6. Sweeping Move (Karthik G) H Zeeshan

7. Star Scholar (D Todywalla) SJ Sunil

8. Matrioshka (S Waheed) NS Parmar

9. The Other Song (Zadmal Singh) Bhawani Singh

10. Whitesox (MP Jodha) DS Daman

11. Avakraz (Narendra Lagad) Kishore Kadam

12. Leothefiercehorse (DJ Surti) CS Jodha

13. Secret Flame (Narendra Lagad) J Chinoy

Live results of all the races HERE

Also read