Cabinet reshuffle
President Pranab Mukherjee, Vice-President Mohammad Hamid Ansari, Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the newly appointed Union Ministers after a swearing ceremony at Rashatrapati Bhawan in New Delhi, on November 9, 2014.IANS

In his first cabinet reshuffle since taking charge of the government, Prime Minister Narendra Modi brought in 21 new faces on board to expand his council of ministers to 66 members.

Former Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar, who was inducted into the Cabinet, has been given the Defence Ministry, a portfolio that was being handled by Arun Jaitley, who is also the Finance Minister. Jaitley was handed the Information and Broadcasting portfolio as well. 

Apart from inducting new ministers, Modi also demoted a few, and former Railways Minister Sadananda Gowda and former Health Minister Harsh Vardhan have been shifted out and have been handed lesser portfolios of Law and Justice and Science and Technology respectively.

New BJP member Suresh Prabhu, who quit the Shiv Sena on Sunday, was given the Railways portfolio, while another Cabinet inductee JP Nadda has been given charge of health and family welfare.

The fourth minister who joined the Cabinet on Sunday, Birender Singh has been given charge of rural development, a portfolio that was being held by Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari.

Three newly-inducted ministers of state were given independent charge -- Rajiv Pratap Rudy is now in charge of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship as well as Parliamentary Affairs, Bandaru Dattatreya has been given Labour and Employment, while Mahesh Sharma has been given charge of Culture and Tourism. 

Modi himself has quite a lot on his plate, as he is in charge of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, the department of Atomic Energy, the department of Space and important policy issues and other portfolios, which have not been allocated to any minister .

Here is the new Modi Cabinet 2.0


1. Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs

2. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

3. Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting

4. M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

6. Manohar Parrikar: Defence

7. Suresh Prabhu: Railways

8. D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Law & Justice

9. Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs

11. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

12. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development

14. Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers

15. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation

18. Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries

20. Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

22. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs

23. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment

25. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human Resource Development

26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences


27. General V.K. Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

28. Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge), Defence

29. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge)

30. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)

31. Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

32. Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare

33. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

34. Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

35. Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

36. Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

37. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

38. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

39. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation

40. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

41. Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water & Sanitation

42. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home Affairs

43. Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

44. Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture

45. Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

46. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals & Fertilizers

47. G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

48. Manoj Sinha: Railways

49. Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj

50. Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resource Development

51. Radhakrishnan P.: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping

52. Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs

53. Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment

54. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture

55. Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal Affairs

56. Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

57. Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, Steel

58. Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural Development

59. Ram Shankar Katheria: Human Resource Development

60. Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science

61. Jayant Sinha: Finance

62. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting

63. Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

64. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries

65. Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment ,

Also read