Saina Nehwal
India's Saina Nehwal plays against Switzerland's Sabrina Jaquet during the women's singles group play stage badminton match at the Wembley Arena during the London 2012 Olympic GamesReuters

India's campaign at the London Olympics 2012 had mixed results with some wins and some loses since the Games began on July 27. Spectators are yearning to see some big names score victory for their country.

The Olympic schedule on Monday will see shooter Abhinav Bindra, who won gold at the Beijing Olympics 2008, and Gagan Narang take part in the men's 10m air rifle qualification round. The duo will enter the final if they qualify. In the badminton round, ace shuttler Saina Nehwal will play against Lianne Tan of Belgium.

India's Saina Nehwal plays against Switzerland's Sabrina Jaquet during the women's singles group play stage badminton match at the Wembley Arena during the London 2012 Olympic Games
India's Saina Nehwal plays against Switzerland's Sabrina Jaquet during the women's singles group play stage badminton match at the Wembley Arena during the London 2012 Olympic Games

Other Indians to be seen in action on Monday are Lakshmi Bombayla Devi (Archery), Mahesh Bhupati and Rohan Bopanna (Tennis), Sumit Sangwan (Boxing), Leander Paes and Vishnu Vardhan (Tennis), Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa (Badminton).

Here is the schedule for Indian athletes in action on Monday in London.

Shooting

1.30 PM: Men's 10M Air Rifle (Qualification): Gagan Narang and Abhinav Bindra; Final starts at 4.45 PM.

Archery

3.30 PM: Women's Individual round: Lakshmi Bombayla Devi vs Psarra Evangelia (Greece).

Shooting

4.45 PM: Final (if Gagan Narang and Abhinav Bindra qualify)

Tennis

8:00 PM: Men's doubles first round -Mahesh Bhupati and Rohan Bopanna (India) vs Max Mirnyi and Alexander bury (Belarus)

Hockey

8:30 PM: Preliminary round Group B match: India vs The Netherlands.

Boxing

9.30 PM: Men's 81 kg (Round of 32): Sumit Sangwan vs Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (Brazil).

Tennis

10:00 PM: Leander Paes and Vishnu Vardhan vs Haase and Jean Julien Roger (Netherlands)

Badminton

11:00 PM: Women's singles (Group E match): Saina Nehwal (India) vs Lianne Tan (Belgium).

Badminton

11.35 PM: Women's doubles (Group B match): Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa (India) vs Wen Hsing Chen and Yu Chin Chien (Chinese Taipei).

(Note: Timings are subject to change)