India U-19
India have won the ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup thrice since its inception.Reuters

The ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup will start from 27 January, Wednesday, when England face Fiji and South Africa take on Bangladesh at two different venues in Chittagong.

Bangladesh are hosting the ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup for the second time. The last time they had hosted this tournament, Pakistan had emerged victorious. 

India have won the tournament thrice since its inception, and there are high expectations from this yound India side under the guidance of the legendary Rahul Dravid. 

The India U-19 coach and the former India captain had said earlier this Indian side has the ability to yield the best result in the ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup in 2016. 

Pakistan and Australia have also won this tournament twice. Pakistan and Sri Lanka are two of the favourites to lift the title in 2016. We will have to wait and watch for Rahul Draid and his boys. All we can do is back our team and hope for the best.

Also, for the first time in the history of the tournament, a number of high-voltage matches will be telecast live on TV. 

Here is the complete schedule for the ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup:  

Groups:

GROUP A - South Africa, Bangladesh, Scotland, Namibia

GROUP B - Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Canada

GROUP C - England, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Fiji

GROUP D - Australia, India, New Zealand, Nepal

Schedule:

Group matches

Jan 27 - England v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; South Africa v Bangladesh*, ZACS, Chittagong

Jan 28 - Australia v India*, Mirpur; New Zealand v Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

Jan 29 - Zimbabwe v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v West Indies*, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main)

Jan 30 - India v New Zealand*, Mirpur; Australia v Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan v Canada, SDVC, Sylhet

Jan 31 - West Indies v Fiji, CDVS, Chittagong; England v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Scotland, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (second)

Feb 1 - India v Nepal*, Mirpur; Australia v New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan v Canada, SICS, Sylhet

Feb 2 - West Indies v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa v Scotland, Cox's Bazar (second)

Feb 3 - Pakistan v Sri Lanka*, Mirpur

Plate Championship

Feb 4 - Plate quarter-final 1 (AA3 v DD4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (DD3 v AA4), Cox's Bazar (second)

Feb 5 - Plate quarter-final 2 (BB3 v CC4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (CC3 v BB4), Cox's Bazar (second)

Feb 7 - Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 v loser PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main)

Feb 8 - Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 v winner PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 v loser PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)

Feb 9 - Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 v winner PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)

Feb 10 - Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 v winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main)

Feb 11 - Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second

Feb 12 - Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 v winner plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second)

Super League

Feb 5 - Super League quarter-final 1* (AA1 v DD2), Mirpur

Feb 6 - Super League quarter-final 3* (DD1 v AA2), Fatullah

Feb 7 - Super League quarter-final 4* (CC1 v BB2), Mirpur

Feb 8 - Super League quarter-final 2* (BB1 v CC2), Fatullah

Feb 9 - Super League semi-final 1* (winner Super League quarter-final 1 v winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1* (loser Super League quarter-final 1 v loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah

Feb 10 - Super League play/off semi-final 2* (loser Super League quarter-final 2 v loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah

Feb 11 - Super League semi-final 2* (winner Super League quarter-final 2 v winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions* (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 v loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah

Feb 12 - Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions* (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

Feb 13 - Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions* (loser Super League semi-final 1 v loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

Feb 14 - Super League final* (winner Super League semi-final 1 v winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur

* indicates that these matches will be broadcast live.

Also read
Quick Links