The Game Awards 2016
Overwatch bagged top honours at this year's Game Awards.Facebook/TheGameAwards

Blizzard's Overwatch bagged the top prize at the Game Awards 2016 in Los Angeles.

Over 20 awards were given during the award show. Hideo Kojima received the Industry Icon award.

The other games that were nominated for the Game of the Year award included Doom, Inside, Titanfall 2 and Uncharted 4: A Thief's End. This year saw 63 games in all categories being nominated.

GAME OF THE YEAR:

  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST GAME DIRECTION:

  • Winner: Blizzard (for Overwatch)
  • DICE (for Battlefield 1)
  • id Software (for DOOM)
  • Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief's End)
  • Respawn (for Titanfall 2)

BEST NARRATIVE:

  • Winner: Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)

BEST ART DIRECTION:

  • Winner: Inside (Playdead)
  • Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN:

  • Winner: DOOM (id/Bethesda)
  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

BEST PERFORMANCE:

  • Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief's End
  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
  • Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief's End
  • Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
  • Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief's End

GAMES FOR IMPACT:

  • Winner: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
  • 1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
  • Block'hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
  • Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
  • Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:

  • Winner: Inside (Playdead)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
  • The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD:

  • Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Clash Royale (Supercell)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
  • Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST VR GAME:

  • Winner: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
  • EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Thumper (Drool)

BEST ACTION GAME:

  • Winner: DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:

  • Winner: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST RPG:

  • Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt -- Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)
  • Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
  • World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

  • Winner: Street Fighter V (Capcom)
  • Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
  • King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
  • Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)

BEST STRATEGY GAME:

  • Winner: Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
  • Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST FAMILY GAME:

  • Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

BEST SPORTS/RACING:

  • Winner: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
  • FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
  • MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
  • NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:

  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:

  • Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

TRENDING GAMER:

  • Winner: Boogie2988
  • AngryJoeShow
  • Danny O'Dwyer
  • JackSepticEye
  • Lirik

BEST FAN CREATION:

  • Brutal Doom 64
  • Enderal: The Shards of Order

(Note: No winner was announced for this award.)

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER:

  • Winner: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
  • Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
  • Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM:

  • Winner: Cloud 9
  • SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
  • Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers (League of Legends)

BEST ESPORTS GAME:

  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)
Also read