Gagan Narang
Romania's Alin George Moldoveanu (C), Italy's Niccolo Campriani (L) and India's Gagan Narang pose with their medals during the 10m air rifle men's victory ceremony at the Royal Artillery Barracks during the London 2012 Olympic Games July 30, 2012.Reuters

Opening medal account for the country at the ongoing London Olympics, Indian shooter Gagan Narang on Monday won bronze medal in men's 10m air rifle.

Romania's Alin George Moldoveanu (C), Italy's Niccolo Campriani (L) and India's Gagan Narang pose with their medals during the 10m air rifle men's victory ceremony at the Royal Artillery Barracks during the London 2012 Olympic Games July 30, 2012.
Romania's Alin George Moldoveanu (C), Italy's Niccolo Campriani (L) and India's Gagan Narang pose with their medals during the 10m air rifle men's victory ceremony at the Royal Artillery Barracks during the London 2012 Olympic Games July 30, 2012.

Gagan shot a total of 701.1 to win bronze, which is India's first medal in the ongoing Olympics.

Alin George Moldoveanu of Romania won the gold by shooting a total of 702.1 while Nicolo Niccolo Campriani of Italy won silver by shooting a total of 701.5.

Gagan's win marks India's third straight shooting medal at the Olympics after Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won silver in 2004 and Abhinav Bindra won gold at Beijing Olympics 2008.

Gagan had earlier shot a round of 598 to qualify for the final while defending champion Abhinav crashed out.

Other than Gagan's win, the India camp looked gloomy on the third day. Lakshmi Bombayla Devi failed to make to qualify for the quarter finals after doing down 93-107 to Mexico's Aida Roman in the women's individual archery competition. She earlier entered last 16 by beating Psarra Evangelia of Greece 6-4.

India's performance in the ongoing London Olympics till date:

Women's archery team lost to Denmark 211-210.

Saina Nehwal won her first group match, beating Sabrina Jaquet of Switzerland 21-9 21-4.

Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark) bt Jwala Gutta/V Diju (India) 21-12 21-16.

Vijender Singh beats Danabek Suzhanov (Kazakhstan) 14-10.

Jai Bhagwan beats Andrique Allisop (Seychelles) 18-8.

Swarn Singh Virk in quarterfinal of Lightweight Double Sculls.

Sandeep Kumar/Manjeet Singh qualify for repechage event.

Heena Sidhu and Annu Raj Singh failed to qualify for women's 10m air pistol.

Shiva Thapa lost 9-14 to Mexico's Oscar Valdez Fierro in the first round of the bantam weight boxing.