Glasgow Games
The royal trio at the games on day 5.Reuters

Live in action today at Glasgow will be 25 individual Indian athletes along with 10 teams who will be participating in nine disciplines.

After clinching silver in the 50m rifle prone event on day 5, shooter Gagan Narang will be part of the 50m rifle 3 positions event with Manavjit Sandhu and Mansher Singh taking part in day 2 of the men's trap qualifiers.

The women's artistic gymnastics event will take place at the hydro stadium albeit sans the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge who watched the action from the stands on Day 5.

Also in action will be ace shuttlers K Srikanth and RMV Gurusaidutt looking to advance to the round of 32 in the men's singles badminton event.

Singles Event Schedule for 29 July (all times IST)


Men's 50m Rifle qualification-3 Position- Gagan Narang, Sanjeev Rajput-1p.m.                                

Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification Stage 2 - Vijay Kumar, Harpreet Singh-1 p.m.             Men's Trap Qualification, Day 2 - Manavjit Sandhu, Mansher Singh-1.30 p.m.


Women's Freestyle 75kg Nordic System Match 2 - B Onyebuchi (NGR) vs Jyoti-2.48 p.m.         Men's Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 - Amit Kumar vs JG Bandoo (MRI)-2.54 p.m.
Men's Freestyle 74kg Round of 16 - J Lawrence (AUS) vs Sushil Kumar-3.06 p.m.
Women's Freestyle 75kg Nordic System Match 5 - Jyoti vs S Edwards (ENG)-3.48 p.m.
Men's Freestyle 125kg Quarterfinal - S Boltic (NGR) vs Rajeev Tomar-3.48 p.m.
Women's Freestyle 48kg Quarterfinal - R Nweke (NGR) vs Vinesh-4 p.m.
Women's Freestyle 75kg Nordic System Match 8 - Jyoti vs A Ali (CMR)-4.36 p.m.


Men's Singles Round of 64 - RMV Gurusaidutt vs LI Benjamin Pui Hun (Isle of Man)- 6 p.m.
Men's Singles Round of 64 - K Srikanth vs Duane March (SHN)-11 p.m.


Men's 94kg - Chandrakant Mali-12 a.m.  

Lawn Bowls

Men's Singles - Section B, Round 3 - Ryan Bester vs Sunil Bahadur-8.15 p.m.

Artistic Gymnastics

Women's Team Final & Individual QF-Sub 5 Day 2 - Aruna Reddy, Pranati Das, Rucha Diveker Sachin, Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Nayak-3.28 p.m.


Women's Light (57-60kg) Round of 16 - Laishram Sarita Devi vs Kehinde Obareh (NGR)-8.15 p.m.
Men's Light Welter (64kg) Quarterfinal 1 - Samuel Maxwell (ENG) vs Manoj Kumar-12 a.m.
Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Quarterfinal 4 - Sumit Sangwan vs David Nyika (NZL)-1.45 a.m.
Women's Middle (75kg) Round of 16 - Pooja Rani vs Savannah Marshall (ENG)-3 a.m.

Team Events Schedule for 29 July


Men's Preliminary Match - India vs Australia-2 p.m.


Men's Doubles Pool G - India vs Cayman Islands-4.30 p.m.
Mixed Doubles Pool E - India vs Sri Lanka-5.30 p.m.
Men's Doubles Pool G - India vs Wales-10.30 p.m.
Women's Doubles Pool D - India vs Sri Lanka-12 a.m.

Lawn Bowls

Women's Pairs - Section B, Round 2, Match 3 - India vs Kenya-1.15 p.m.
Women's Triples - Section A, Round 3, Match 1 - Australia vs India-4.15 p.m.
Men's Fours - Section B, Round 3, Match 3 - Namibia vs India-4.15 p.m
Women's Pairs - Section B, Round 3, Match 1 - New Zealand vs India-8.15 p.m.

Men's Fours- Section B Round Rd 4, Match 2 - Canada vs India-11.15 p.m.

Where to Watch Live

Live coverage in India is on Ten Sports and live streaming option HERE and HERE. The action will be available live on CBS Sports in Canada with online streaming option HERE.

BBC will telecast the games live in the United Kingdom, with live streaming option HERE or follow the updates HERE. Network Ten will broadcast the matches live in Australia with an online viewing option HERE. For International viewers, including the United States, the action will be available live on official Commonwealth Games 2014 YouTube channel for free HERE.