Indian Hockey Team Women
Indian women hockey team will face Canada in their CWG opener.Hockey India

The Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014 on Day 5 will see 32 individual Indian athletes and seven teams participate in nine disciplines. Amongst them will be Olympic medalist Vijender Singh in a round of 16 match in the 75 kg boxing category, world number 1 shooter Jitu Rai in the men's 50m pistol event and 2010 CWG gold medalist Gagan Narang in the 50m men's rifle event.

Also in action will be pugilists Shiva Thapa and Mandeep Jangra as well as the men's table tennis team in a bronze medal play-off.

Where to Watch Live

Live coverage of the Commonwealth Gamesis on Ten Sports in India, with the live streaming option HERE and HERE. The action will be available live on CBS Sports in Canada with online streaming option HERE.

BBC will telecast the games live in the United Kingdom, with live streaming option HERE or follow the updates HERE. Network Ten will broadcast the Commonwealth Games live in Australia with an online viewing option HERE. For International viewers, including the United States, the action will be available live on official Commonwealth Games 2014 YouTube channel for free HERE.

 Individual Events Schedule for 28 July (all times IST)


Men's Hammer Throw Qualification Group A-Chandrodaya Narayana Singh- 4:15 p.m.

Men's Hammer Throw Qualification Group B- Kamalpreet Singh-5:25 p.m.

Men's Shot Put final- Om Prakash Karhana-11:50 p.m.

Women's 100m Semifinal- Narayana Sharadha -11:40 p.m.

Women's 400m Semifinal- Poovamma Machettira-12:45 a.m.

Para Swimming

 Men's 200m Individual Medley-Heat 1 - Sharath Gayakwad


Men's Light Flyweight (49 kg)- Round of 1- Devendro Singh vs Madushan Gamage- 5:45 p.m.

Men's Bantamweight (56 kg)- Round of 1- Shiva Thapa vs Michael Conlan- 5:50 p.m.

Men's Middleweight (75kg)- Round of 16- Vijender Singh vs Mujandjae Kasuto- 6:35 p.m.

Men's Welterweight (69 kg)- Round of 1- Mandeep Jangra vs Kestna Davis- 11:45 p.m.


Men's 50m pistol qualification-Jitu Rai, Gurpal Singh-1:00 p.m.

Trap men's Qualification Day 1-Mansher Singh, Manavjit Singh Sandhu- 1:30 p.m.

Trap Women's Qualification- Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar-1:30 p.m.

50m Rifle Prone men's qualification- Joydeep Karmakar, Gagan Narang-3:15 p.m.

25m Rapid Fire Pistol men's qualification- Vijay Kumar, Harpreet Singh- 8:00 p.m.


Men's Singles Bronze medal match-Sourav Ghosal V Peter Barker – 4:30 p.m.

Women's Singles Plate final-Anaka Alankamony V Deon Saffery- 4:30 p.m.


Men's Team Final and Individual Qualification Day 1- Aditya Rana, Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra, Siddharth Verma and Partha Mondal- 5:58 p.m.

Women's Team Final and Individual Qualification Day 1- Deepa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy and Rucha Divekar-5:58 p.m.


Men's 85kg – Vikas Thakur- 12:00 a.m

Team Events Schedule for 28 July


Mixed Team Event- Bronze medal match- India vs Singapore-1:30 p.m.

Hockey (Women's)- India vs Trinidad & Tobaggo-11:30 p.m.

Lawn Bowls

Women's pairs- India vs Jersey-1:15 p.m.

Women's Triples- India vs Malaysia-5:15 p.m.

Men's Fours- India vs Falkland Islands-10:15 p.m.

Women's Triples- India vs Niue-10:15 p.m.

Table Tennis

Men's Team bronze medal match- India vs Nigeria- 3:30 p.m.