Rupa ganguly
The BJP announce the list of candidates for West Bengal Assembly elections. Actor Rupa Ganguly will contest from Howrah North. Picture: BJP leader and actress Rupa Ganguly campaigns for the party ahead of Kolkata Municipal Polls in Kolkata, on March 29, 2015.IANS

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) announced Thursday a second list of its candidates for the West Bengal Assembly elections, scheduled to start April 4. The list of 194 candidates includes the party's former West Bengal unit chief Rahul Sinha and actress Rupa Ganguly.

The BJP announced the list after a meeting of the party's Central Election Committee (CEC), led by party president Amit Shah. The meeting was attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Minister of Home Affairs Rajnath Singh, Minister of Finance Arun Jaitley and members of the CEC, a BJP release said.

Ganguly, who is the chief of the BJP's West Bengal women's wing, will contest from Howrah Uttar (North), and Sinha from Jorasanko in Kolkata.

The party has so far announced candidates for 246 of the 294 seats in the West Bengal Assembly. "The party had before announced the first list of 52 candidates. The second list has candidates from all sections of the society," Union Health Minister and BJP CEC Secretary JP Nadda said.

"Majority of the candidates announced so far are youngsters, besides 26 women," he added.

Voting in West Bengal will be held in six phases. The first phase will be held on two days — April 4 and 11 — and the rest five will be April 17, 21, 25 and 30, and May 5. The result will be announced May 19.

Commenting on the list of BJP candidates for Kerala Assembly elections, Nadda said the BJP's CEC has confirmed the list but it will be released after "some formalities" are completed. Kerala will vote May 16.

Here is the list of 194 candidates of the BJP (Source: BJP Release)

Sl. AC No. AC Name Name of Candidate
1. 1 Mekliganj Dodhiram Roy
2. 2 Mathabhanga Sushil Barman
3. 4 Cooch Behar (Dakshin) Nikhil Ranjan Dey
4. 5 Sitalkuchi Barenchandra Barman
5. 6 Sitai Bhaben Chandra Roy
6. 9 Tufanganj Bibhash Sen Ishore
7. 12 Alipurduars Kushal Chatterjee
8. 13 Falakata Narayan Chandra Mondol
9. 15 Dhupguri Agun Roy
10. 16 Maynaguri Biswajit Roy
11. 17 Jalpaiguri Tapan Roy
12. 21 Nagrakata John Berla
13. 29 Islampur, Uttar Dinajpur Dr. Soumarup Mandol
14. 30 Goalpokhar Debasish Sarkar
15. 31 Chakulia Ashim Mirdha
16. 32 Karandighi Abdul Jalil
17. 33 Hemtabad Bhanu Ram Barman
18. 35 Raiganj Pradeep Kumar Sarkar
19. 36 Itahar Unish Haque
20. 37 Kushmandi Ranjit Roy
21. 39 Balurghat Goutam Chakroborty
22. 41 Gangarampur Sanatan Karmakar
23. 42 Harirampur Phanibhusan Mahato
24. 44 Gazole Sudhanshu Sarkar
25. 45 Chanchal Dipankar Ram
26. 46 Harishchandrapur Showerial Kedia
27. 47 Malatipur Soumitra Sarkar
28. 48 Ratua Sanjoy Kumar Saha
29. 49 Manikchak Sibendu Sekhar Roy
30. 50 Maldah Gopal Ch. Saha
31. 51 English Bazar Suman Banerjee
32. 52 Mothabari Shyam Chand Ghosh
33. 53 Sujapur Nandan Kumar Ghosh
34. 54 Baisnabnagar Swadhin Sarkar
35. 55 Farakka Indranath Upadhyay
36. 56 Samserganj Milan Ghosh
37. 57 Suti Samrat Ghosh
38. 58 Jangipur Sudhan Das
39. 59 Raghunathganj Gulam Modassar (Bapi)
40. 60 Sagardighi Debsharan Ghosh
41. 61 Lalgola Amar Kumar Das
42. 63 Raninagar Prabir Basak
43. 64 Murshidabad Gouri Sankar Ghosh
44. 65 Nabagram Susanta Marjit
45. 66 Khargram Sumata Mondal
46. 67 Burwan Amiya Kumar Das
47. 68 Kandi Binoy Bhusan Das
48. 69 Bharatpur Imon Kalyan Mukharjee
49. 70 Rejinagar Bankim Karmakar
50. 71 Beldanga Alok Ghosh
51. 73 Hariharpara Tulsi Prasad Sukul
52. 74 Nowda Smt. Indrani Mukharjee
53. 75 Domkal Nandadulal Pal
54. 76 Jalangi Chandan Mondal
55. 78 Tehatta Arjun Kumar Biswas
56. 79 Palashipara Bibhash Chandra Mondal
57. 80 Kaliganj Saikat Sarkar
58. 82 Chapra Suthirtha Chakroborty
59. 84 Nabadwip Goutam Pal
60. 85 Krishnanagar Dakshin Mahadev Sarkar
61. 86 Santipur Swapan Das
62. 87 Ranaghat Uttar Paschim Anal Biswas
63. 89 Ranaghat Uttar Purba Nikhil Chandra Sarkar
64. 90 Ranaghat Dakshin Susmit Ranjan Halder
65. 91 Chakdaha Pradip Kumar Sarkar
66. 92 Kalyani Dr. Ranjit Kumar Biswas
67. 93 Haringhata Suresh Sikder
68. 95 Bangaon Uttar K. D. Biswas
69. 96 Bangaon Dakshin Swapan Majumder
70. 101 Ashoknagar Smt. Tanuja Chakroborty
71. 103 Bijpur Smt. Alo Rani Sarkar
72. 104 Naihati Smt. Phalguni Patra
73. 105 Bhatpara R. K Handa
74. 106 Jagatdal Arun Kumar Brahma
75. 107 Noapara Amiya Sarkar
76. 108 Barrackpur Amitabh Roy
77. 109 Khardaha Mahadev Basak
78. 110 Dum Dum Uttar Tapan Chandra Das
79. 111 Panihati Dipak Kumar Kundu
80. 112 Kamarhati Krishanu Mirta
81. 114 Dum Dum Smt. Uma Das Singha
82. 115 Rajarhat New Town Smt. Nupur Ghosh Banerjee
83. 116 Bidhannagar Sushanta Ranjan Pal
84. 117 Rajarhat Gopalpur Dilip Mitra
85. 118 Madhyamgram Debashis Mitra
86. 119 Barasat Smt. Bithika Mondal
87. 120 Deganga Tarun Kanti Ghosh
88. 121 Haroa Manmatha Bachhar
89. 122 Minakhan Jayanto Mondal
90. 125 Basirhat Uttar Tarfan Ali Gazzi
91. 126 Hingalganj Labanya Mandol
92. 127 Gosaba Sanjoy Kumar Nayak
93. 129 Kultali Bikram Naskar
94. 130 Patharpratima Dr. Sridhar Chadra Bagari
95. 131 Kakdwip Kaushik Das
96. 132 Sagar Smt. Sarbari Mukharjee
97. 133 Kulpi Swapan Kumar Halder
98. 134 Raidighi Smt. Sanghamitra Chowdhury
99. 135 Mandirbazar Smt. Adv. Chhandita Majumder
100. 136 Jaynagar Utpal Kumar Mondal
101. 137 Baruipur Purba Amulya Kumar Naskar
102. 138 Canning Paschim Manojit Mandol
103. 139 Canning Purba Sudarshan Goswami
104. 140 Baruipur Paschim Smt. Basab Dutta Banerjee (Bhattacharya)
105. 141 Magrahat Purba Chandan Kumar Naskar
106. 142 Magrahat Paschim Subhas Mandol
107. 143 Diamond Harbour Smt. Krishna Baidya
108. 144 Falta Amarendra Nath Mukharjee
109. 146 Bishnupur, South 24 Parganas Sekhar Naskar
110. 147 Sonarpur Dakshin Prof. Manoranjan Joarddar
111. 148 Bhangar Abani Kumar Mandol
112. 149 Kasba Bikash Debnath
113. 150 Jadavpur Swarup Prasad Ghosh
114. 151 Sonarpur Uttar Satyabrata Dutta
115. 152 Tollyganj Bibekananda Sinha Roy
116. 154 Behala Paschim Hari Krishna Dutta
117. 155 Maheshtala Kartik Chandra Ghosh
118. 156 Budge Budge Uma Sankar Ghosh Dastidar
119. 157 Metiaburuz Sanjoy Singh
120. 158 Kolkata Port Abodh Kishore Gupta
121. 160 Rashbehari Samir Kumar Banerjee
122. 162 Chowranghee Ritesh Tiwari
123. 163 Entally Sudhir Pandey
124. 164 Beleghata Partha Chowdhury
125. 165 Jorasanko Rahul Sinha
126. 166 Shyampukur Som Mondal
127. 167 Maniktala Sunil Roy
128. 168 Kashipur Belgachhia Aditya Tandon
129. 169 Bally Kaushik Chakborty
130. 170 Howrah Uttar Smt. Rupa Ganguly
131. 171 Howrah Madhya Sanjoy Singh
132. 172 Shibpur Ram Prasad Bhattacharjee
133. 173 Howrah Dakshin Smt. Sahana Guha Roy
134. 175 Panchla Bhabani Prasad Roy
135. 176 Uluberia Purba Smt. Papiya Mandol
136. 177 Uluberia Uttar Tapas Khamrui
137. 178 Uluberia Dakshin Somnath Sadhukhan
138. 179 Shyampur Smt. Mousumi Biswas
139. 181 Amta Dr. Suman Sarkar
140. 182 Udaynarayanpur Bholanath Sapui
141. 183 Jagatballavpur Kaushik Mukharjee
142. 184 Domjur Jayanta Das
143. 185 Uttarpara Smt. Krishna Bhattarcharya
144. 187 Champdani Rajkumari Kesri
145. 188 Singur Suren Patra
146. 190 Chunchura Smt. Champa Chakroborty
147. 191 Balagarh Subhash Chandra Halder
148. 192 Pandua Ashok Bhattacharya
149. 193 Saptagram Susanta Sengupta
150. 194 Chanditala Sudipto Chatterjee
151. 195 Jangipara Pasenjit Bag
152. 196 Haripal Ramkrishna Pal
153. 199 Pursurah Subhendu Mukharjee
154. 200 Arambag Murari Bera
155. 201 Goghat Basan Roy
156. 202 Khanakul Bikash Ch. Dolui
157. 203 Tamluk Biswanath Das
158. 204 Panskura Purba Smt. Aparna Laskar
159. 205 Panskura Paschim Bishnupada Kuity
160. 206 Moyna Dr. Sukesh Das
161. 207 Nandakumar Nilanjan Adhikari
162. 208 Mahisadal Prasenjit Samanto
163. 210 Nandigram Bijan Kumar Das
164. 213 Kanthi Uttar Ashim Das
165. 214 Bhagabanpur Prasanta Panda
166. 215 Khejuri Swadesh Patra
167. 216 Kanthi Dakshin Prof. Kamalesh Misra
168. 217 Ramnagar, Purba Medinipur Tapan Kar
169. 218 Egra Smt. Minati Sur
170. 223 Keshiary (ST) Binod Bihari Murmu
171. 242 Purulia Nagendra Nath Ojha
172. 245 Para (SC) Nadiar Chand Bouri
173. 253 Barjora Sujit Agasti
174. 259 Khandakhosh Ashok Santra
175. 261 Raina Kasi Patra
176. 262 Jamalpur Pallab Kumar Roy
177. 263 Manteswar Biswajit Poddar
178. 264 Kalna Newton Majumder
179. 265 Memari Adv. Bishadev Bhattacharya
180. 266 Bardhaman Uttar Prasanta Saha
181. 268 Purbasthali Dakshin Rajib Bhowmik
182. 269 Purbasthali Uttar Swapan Bhattcharjee
183. 270 Katwa Anil Dutta
184. 271 Ketugram Banku Bihari Ghosh
185. 272 Mangalkot Gopal Chattppadhyay
186. 273 Ausgram Sanatan Majhi
187. 274 Galsi Sundar Paswan
188. 284 Dubrajpur Ram Prasad Das
189. 286 Bolpur Dilip Ghosh, Distt. Vice President
190. 288 Labpur Adv. Nirmal Chandra Mandol
191. 289 Sainthia Smt. Priya Saha
192. 291 Rampurhat Dudkumar Mandal
193. 292 Hansan Smt. Rupa Mandol
194. 293 Nalhati Anil Singh
Also read