Chris Gayle RCB
Chris Gayle is one of the star attractionsRon Gaunt/IPL/Sportzpics

One of the premier T20 tournaments in the world — the Big Bash League (BBL) — is all set to start from Thursday, with the opening match between Sydney Thunder and Sydney Sixers at the Spotless Stadium. 

This BBL will showcase a plethora of exciting young talents. That is not all: Fans of the international game will also get to see a number West Indian cricketers, including Chris Gayle, former England man Kevin Pietersen and a couple of legendary Sri Lankan batsmen.

Eight teams will battle it out to lift the coveted trophy on 24 January, 2016. 

All eight teams have pretty big names from the world of cricket in their respective squads, and it will be fascinating to see all these players locking horns in this edition of the BBL. 

The BBL will also be a good platform for youngsters who want to catch the eye of selectors ahead of the ICC World T20 2016, which will take place in India from March. 

TV listings: All the matches will be shown on Fox Sports channels in Australia. Audience in India can watch the BBL matches on Star Sports 1 and Star Sports HD1. Viewers in the UK can tune in to Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports HD1 for the live broadcast. 

Complete fixtures of the Big Bash League 2015-2016:

Date Round Match# Home Team Match Away Team Venue Match Time (Local) Broadcast Time (AEST)
Thursday 17 December 1 1 Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers Spotless 1930 1930
Friday 18 December 1 2 Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars Adelaide Oval 1900 1930
Saturday 19 December 1 3 Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades GABBA 1800 1900
Sunday 20 December 1 4 Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes SCG 1600 1600
Sunday 20 December 2 5 Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder MCG 1930 1930
Monday 21 December 2 6 Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers WACA 1600 1900
Tuesday 22 December 2 7 Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat Blundstone 1900 1900
Wednesday 23 December 2 8 Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers Etihad 1900 1900
Saturday 26 December 3 9 Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat WACA 1600 1900
Sunday 27 December 3 10 Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars SCG 1900 1900
Monday 28 December 3 11 Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers Spotless 1900 1900
Tuesday 29 December 3 12 Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes GABBA 1800 1900
Wednesday 30 December 4 13 Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers Etihad 1900 1900
Thursday 31 December 4 14 Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers Adelaide Oval 1830 1900
Friday 1 January 4 15 Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder Blundstone 1900 1900
Saturday 2 January 4 16 Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades MCG 1800 1800
Saturday 2 January 5 17 Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers WACA 1800 2100
Sunday 3 January 5 18 Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder GABBA 1800 1900
Monday 4 January 5 19 Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades Blundstone 1930 1930
Tuesday 5 January 5 20 Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers Adelaide Oval 1900 1930
Wednesday 6 January 6 21 Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes MCG 1930 1930
Thursday 7 January 6 22 Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers Spotless 1930 1930
Friday 8 January 6 23 Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers GABBA 1830 1930
Saturday 9 January 6 24 Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars Etihad 1900 1900
Sunday 10 January 7 25 Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers Blundstone 1600 1600
Sunday 10 January 7 26 Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat SCG 1930 1930
Monday 11 January 7 27 Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades Spotless 1930 1930
Wednesday 13 January 7 28 Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes Adelaide Oval 1900 1930
Thursday 14 January 8 29 Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat MCG 1930 1930
Saturday 16 January 8 30 Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder SCG 1800 1800
Saturday 16 January 8 31 Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars WACA 1800 2100
Monday 18 January 8 32 Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers Etihad 1930 1930
Thursday 21 January Semi 1 TBC vs TBC TBC 1930 1930
Friday 22 January Semi 2 TBC vs TBC TBC 1930 1930
Sunday 24 January Big Final TBC vs TBC TBC 1900 1900
Also read