Oscars 2015
American actor Chris Pine along with Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs and directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams will announce the nominees for Oscars 2015.Youtube/Screenshot

The nominees for 2015 Oscars has announced by American actor Chris Pine, Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs and directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams.

The event began with the declaration of contestants for Original Song, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Animated Feature Film, Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Production Design, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects.

The winners of Oscar 2015 will be announced on Sunday, 22 February, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood & Highland Center. The award ceremony will be live streamed in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide through ABC Television Network from 7 p.m. (ET) or 5.30 a.m. (IST).

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Picture

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • Selma
  • Whiplash
  • American Sniper
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor

  • Bradley Cooper for "American Sniper"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for "The Imitation Game"
  • Michael Keaton for "Birdman"
  • Steve Carell for "Foxcatcher"
  • Eddie Redmayne for "The Theory of Everything"

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard
  • Reese Witherspoon for "Wild"
  • Felicity Jones for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Rosamund Pike for "Gone Girl"
  • Julianne Moore for "Still Alice"

Best Director

  • Richard Linklater for "Boyhood"
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for "Birdman"
  • Morten Tyldum for "The Imitation Game"
  • Bennett Miller for "Foxcatcher"
  • Wes Anderson for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Supporting Actor

  • JK Simmons for "Whiplash"
  • Ethan Hawke for "Boyhood"
  • Edward Norton for "Birdman"
  • Robert Duvall for "The Judge"
  • Mark Ruffalo for "Foxcatcher"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emma Stone for "Birdman"
  • Patricia Arquette for "Boyhood"
  • Keira Knightley for "The Imitation Game"
  • Laura Dern for "Wild"
  • Meryl Streep for "Into The Woods"


  • Unbroken
  • Birdman
  • Ida
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mr Turner

Best Short Animated Film

  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • A Single Life
  • Me and My Moulton
  • The Bigger Picture

Best Animated Feature

  • How To Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Tale Of Princess Kaguya
  • Big Hero 6
  • Songs of the Sea
  • The Box Trolls

Best Short Live Action Film

  • The Phone Call
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • Aya
  • Boogaloo and Graham

Best Documentary Feature

  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Salt of the Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • Virunga

Best Documentary Short

  • The Reaper
  • Joanna
  • White Earth
  • Our Curse

Best Visual Effects

  • Interstellar
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Film Editing

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • American Sniper
  • The Imitation Game
  • Boyhood
  • Whiplash

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Costume Design

  • Inherent Vice
  • Maleficent
  • Into The Woods
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mr Turner

Foreign Language Film

  • Wild Tales
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu

Original Screenplay

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher
  • NIghcrrawler
  • Birdman

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Theory of Everything
  • American Sniper
  • Inherent Vice
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

Best Original Song

  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You for "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
  • Everything is Awesome for "The Lego Movie"
  • Grateful for "Beyond the Lights"
  • Lost Stars for "Begin Again"
  • Glory for "Selma"

Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer for "Interstellar"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Johann Johannsson for "The Theory of Everything"
  • Alexandre Desplat for "The Imitation Game"
  • Gary Yershon for "Mr. Turner"

Best Sound Editing

  • Unbroken
  • Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Best Production Design

  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Mr. Turner
  • Into the Woods
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Sound Mixing

  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • Whiplash
  • Unbroken
  • American Sniper

Live Twitter reactions:

9.35 pm (IST): Maureen Johnson

9.33 pm (IST): Ken Tremendous

9.30 pm (IST): Nelson Branco

9.28 pm (IST): Tyler Kupferer

9.27 pm (IST): Amanda

9.25 pm (IST): River Clegg

9.23 pm (IST): Emma 

9.22 pm (IST): katie

9.20 pm (IST): Sabrina Jalees

9.18 pm (IST): roxane gay

9.15 pm (IST): Ryan Case

9.14 pm (IST): Ragan Ewing

9.08 pm (IST): Adi Alsaid

9.06 pm (IST): john freiler ‏

9.02 pm (IST): Elizabeth Applegate

8.58 pm (IST): Anatoly Shashkin

8.57 pm (IST): Candice Nicole 

8.56 pm (IST): Ari Solomon 

8.55 pm (IST): Veteran Freshman

8.54 pm (IST): Stephen Mangan

8.50 pm (IST): Lindsay Hood ‏

8.46 pm (IST): Lindsay Hood ‏

8.38 pm (IST): Suprateek Chatterjee ‏

8.36 pm (IST): Darryl Wharton-Rigby

8.34 pm (IST): Greg Ash

8.30 pm (IST): Dante Shepherd 

8.27 pm (IST): Daniel del Valle

8.25 pm (IST): Amy Keyishian

8.21pm (IST): David Wild

8.19pm (IST): Jack Rico 

8.17pm (IST): Timothy Schaffert

8.15pm (IST): Melisa Mariani

8.13pm (IST): Mike Bracken

8.12pm (IST): Toby Young 

8.10pm (IST): Marc Malkin

8.05pm (IST): Hollow Crown Fans

Quick Links